PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

заболевание пародонта

English translation: Gum disease

14:14 Apr 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Concentrated Elixir for Oral Cavity Care
Russian term or phrase: заболевание пародонта
• Защищает от кариеса, предупреждает заболевание пародонта, воспаление и кровоточивость десен
• Эффективно дезодорирует и освежает полость рта и дыхание

parodontium disease?
thank you!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:Gum disease
Explanation:
This is what we call it in the UK. Totally standard, everyday word.
Selected response from:

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gum disease
Ilan Rubin (X)
4 +1periodontal desease
sidewinder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodontal desease


Explanation:
http://www.colgateprofessional.com/patient-education/article...

sidewinder
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gum disease


Explanation:
This is what we call it in the UK. Totally standard, everyday word.

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search