сиять новыми красками

English translation: shine in new colors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сиять новыми красками
English translation:shine in new colors
Entered by: Denis Shepelev

23:28 Nov 10, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / lipstick description
Russian term or phrase: сиять новыми красками
Каждый сезон спектр изделий и палитра тонов декоративной косметики ХХХ обновляется, позволяя Вам сиять новыми красками!


thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
shine in new colors
Explanation:
making you shine in new colors
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(give you) a new, radiant look
VicYas
3 +1shine in new colors
Denis Shepelev
4to be radiant in new colors
Donald Jacobson
3to make you resplendent in dazzling new shades
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be radiant in new colors


Explanation:
Xxxxxx

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shine in new colors


Explanation:
making you shine in new colors

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(give you) a new, radiant look


Explanation:
или make you look radiant and dramaticaly different

дословный перевод слов "новыми красками" будет в любом случае звучать нелепо

VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make you resplendent in dazzling new shades


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search