законченный образ

English translation: a balanced finished look.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:законченный образ
English translation:a balanced finished look.
Entered by: VicYas

23:20 Nov 10, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / lipstick description
Russian term or phrase: законченный образ
Современные палитры тонов губных помад, блесков для губ и лаков для ногтей идеально сочетаются между собой, позволяя создать законченный образ

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
a balanced finished look.
Explanation:
или a beautiful finished look

слово finished без дополнительного определения потребует кавычек, чтобы показать, что оно используется в переносном смысле
Selected response from:

VicYas
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete look
Sarah Gardiner
4 +1harmonic impression
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1a balanced finished look.
VicYas
3complete image
Nadezhda Golubeva
3perfect image
Ilan Rubin (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete image


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete look


Explanation:
I think look is a better wording for the cosmetics industry.

Sarah Gardiner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a balanced finished look.


Explanation:
или a beautiful finished look

слово finished без дополнительного определения потребует кавычек, чтобы показать, что оно используется в переносном смысле


VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Osyka: "ultimate look", как вариант
19 mins
  -> Спасибо за оценку и комментарий!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfect image


Explanation:
I like the word 'perfect'

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmonic impression


Explanation:
, resulting in a harmonic impression.

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search