PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

устойчивость

English translation: long-lasting; holds up well; has good durability; has excellent durability.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отличает особенная устойчивость
English translation:long-lasting; holds up well; has good durability; has excellent durability.
Entered by: TechLawDC

23:16 Nov 10, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / lipstick description
Russian term or phrase: устойчивость
Губные помады XXX отличает мягкий насыщенный мазок и особенная устойчивость.

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
good durability; excellent durability.
Explanation:
(Take your pick.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-11 02:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives: and is long-lasting. and holds up well. and is durable.
---
One of many Google references:
Best durable lipstick, Colorbar - Extra Durable Lipstick
www.colorbarcosmetics.com/Extra-Durable-Lipstick
Extra Durable Lip Color is a long stay liquid lip colour that is rich in texture. It endures for more than 10 hours after application without feathering, bleeding or ...
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5good durability; excellent durability.
TechLawDC
4stability
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
особенная устойчивость
good durability; excellent durability.


Explanation:
(Take your pick.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-11 02:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives: and is long-lasting. and holds up well. and is durable.
---
One of many Google references:
Best durable lipstick, Colorbar - Extra Durable Lipstick
www.colorbarcosmetics.com/Extra-Durable-Lipstick
Extra Durable Lip Color is a long stay liquid lip colour that is rich in texture. It endures for more than 10 hours after application without feathering, bleeding or ...

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Larin
4 hrs

agree  VicYas: только я бы переформулировала, чтобы можно было использовать durable вместо наукообразного durability
7 hrs

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
10 hrs

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability


Explanation:
it's chemical stability


    Reference: http://chemistscorner.com/how-to-stability-test-a-cosmetic-f...
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search