насыщенный мазок

English translation: rich finish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насыщенный мазок
English translation:rich finish
Entered by: VicYas

23:15 Nov 10, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / lipstick description
Russian term or phrase: насыщенный мазок
Губные помады XXX отличает мягкий насыщенный мазок и особенная устойчивость.

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
rich finish
Explanation:
soft rich finish - если акцент на внешний эффект

soft rich feel - если акцент на том, как она ощущается на губах
Selected response from:

VicYas
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rich finish
VicYas
3they provide a soft surface with saturated colour
TechLawDC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отличает мягкий насыщенный мазок
they provide a soft surface with saturated colour


Explanation:
The XXX lipsticks provide a soft surface, with saturated and long-lasting colour.
Alternative: The coating from the XXX lipsticks is soft, with saturated and long-lasting colour.
(It is not idiomatic in lipstick advertising to refer to the applied lipstick as a smear or the like.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rich finish


Explanation:
soft rich finish - если акцент на внешний эффект

soft rich feel - если акцент на том, как она ощущается на губах

VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search