ароматов и косметических отдушек

English translation: aroma compounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:косметические отдушки
English translation:aroma compounds
Entered by: VicYas

22:06 Oct 17, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic product description
Russian term or phrase: ароматов и косметических отдушек
Ежегодно XXX разрабатывает около 100 новых ароматов и косметических отдушек, которые хранятся в «портфеле» компании

If I translate 'аромат' as fragrance, what would be the best translation for 'косметических отдушек' to avoid using the word fragrance again?

thanks for help!
Arabella Bishop
fragrances and aroma compounds
Explanation:
Aroma compounds have wide application in the food, cosmetic, chemical and pharmaceutical fields.
Selected response from:

VicYas
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1new fragrances and scents
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1fragrances and aroma compounds
VicYas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new fragrances and scents


Explanation:
см. https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VicYas: scents - это скорее парфюмерные композиции.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Donald Jacobson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Donald!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragrances and aroma compounds


Explanation:
Aroma compounds have wide application in the food, cosmetic, chemical and pharmaceutical fields.

VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search