PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

наименований парфюмерии

English translation: prefume items

17:57 Oct 17, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic product description
Russian term or phrase: наименований парфюмерии
Компания производит более 150 наименований парфюмерии: парфюмерия премиум-класса, мидл-класса и продукция масс-маркет

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:prefume items
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Iskander A.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perfumes, fragrances
VicYas
4(produces more than 150) cosmetic products
Tatiana Grehan
4perfume brands
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +1prefume items
Iskander A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefume items


Explanation:
...

Iskander A.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
1 min

agree  Donald Jacobson: Perfume
22 mins

disagree  Elena Ow-Wing: Perfume - это духи, а не парфюмерия.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfume brands


Explanation:
*

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(produces more than 150) cosmetic products


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-17 18:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример: There are now more than 150 cosmetic products available in the UK incorporating fruit-acid technology. (http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Life's+a+peach+...the+fruity+way+to+make+you+smooth+all+over.-a061121883)

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing: Конечно, парфюмерия - то же самое, что косметика.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

neutral  VicYas: cosmetic products - слишком широкая категория. Парфюмерия - это духи, парфюмированная вода, туалетная вода, одеколон, т.е. purfumes and fragrances.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий!

disagree  Sarah McDowell: cosmetics is too broad a category. It is only talking about fragrances.
5 hrs
  -> В русском языке "парфюмерия" часто используется в значении "косметика" вообще (косметические товары), но, следует отметить, больше в разговорной речи, в которой семантические разграничения обычно не очень строгие.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfumes, fragrances


Explanation:
Over the years the Creed family has produced over 200 perfumes, all original and hand-made...

There is a glut of new fragrances being dumped on the market from not only perfume makers and fashion houses, but also celebrities and movie stars...

Lancome has produced some gorgeous fragrances.

VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search