PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

уже с молодых лет

English translation: early skin ag[e]ing

20:58 Oct 8, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic product description
Russian term or phrase: уже с молодых лет
старение кожи уже с молодых лет стало как никогда актуальным и для мужчины и для женщины

заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:early skin ag[e]ing
Explanation:
I think it will read quite well without any idioms
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3early skin ag[e]ing
Vladimir Zakharov
5 +1even from a young age
Kieran Scarffe
4 +1Even among young people
tatyana000
4 +1starting from young age
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 -1premature skin aging
fazil
Summary of reference entries provided
старение кожи уже с молодых лет-skin aging from one's youth
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
старение кожи уже с молодых лет
early skin ag[e]ing


Explanation:
I think it will read quite well without any idioms

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: The problem, issue, concern, the need to address, etc. [the] early onset of skin aging + has never been more relevant for X than it is today.
9 hrs

agree  DT SM
10 hrs

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting from young age


Explanation:
Iraqi JMS
www.iasj.net/iasj?func=fulltext&aId=48854
Objectives Understand some of the changes that occur in aging skin including changes in the .... membrane starting from young age group,.

Chemical Peeling - Sparsh Skin Cosmetic And Laser Clinic
www.sparshskinandlaserclinic.com/chemical_peeling.html
Starting from young age we start facing different kinds of pigmentary ... Along with ageing we start feeling rough, dry, leathery skin, loss of glow, dull skin, etc.

Fight Aging!: March 2009 Archives
https://www.fightaging.org/archives/2009_03.php
The search function here at Fight Aging! now uses Google rather than ..... a way to endow human skin cells with embryonic stem cell-like properties ..... The first group are those that occur in the body, starting from young age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-08 21:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VannyRosabella's: Beauty Review - Odbo
vannyrosabella.blogspot.com/.../beauty-review-odbo.ht...
While massaging the Peeling Gel on the face, the natural ingredient allows a ... It's important to take care of your skin, starting from young age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-08 21:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aging of the skin, starting from young age, is more actual than ever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-10-08 21:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.futurederm.com/at-what-age-should-i-use-anti-agi...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yutamlanguages: from a young age
4 mins
  -> "Да, и передавайте длинноухому привет от старой совы, - сказала тетушка, закрыла глаза и тут же заснула ." :D

neutral  Sarah McDowell: "from young age" doesn't sound English. Better to say "from youth"
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much for the correction, Sarah! It is always good to learn from a native speaker. I appreciate your comment.

disagree  fazil: you don't get it.
2 hrs
  -> Please leave a disagree if you can explain your position.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I am for from one's youth (early and premature nearly the same meaning)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
premature skin aging


Explanation:
*

fazil
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: вопрос: с молодых лет - "premature" = раньше времени, преждевременно (раньше времени, преждевременно, рано, рановато, досрочно // Апресян Ю.Д. Новый объяснительный словарь синонимов русского языка)
10 mins
  -> see?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even among young people


Explanation:
The final sentence could look something like this:

Even among young people, skin aging has never been more relevant for both men and women.

Or

Even among young people, skin aging has become a concern for more men and women than ever before.


The way I understand the sentence, it's not about early or premature skin aging. It's that nowadays even young people are concerned about skin aging, *and* it's not just women anymore. Men care about their skin too!

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even from a young age


Explanation:
This is how a native English speaker would express this phrase, in this particular context; "from a young age" would fit most contexts, while "even" expresses the idea of something slightly unexpected, as does "уже".

Kieran Scarffe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 13 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: старение кожи уже с молодых лет-skin aging from one's youth

Reference information:
как вариант:
старение кожи уже с молодых лет-skin aging from (in) one's youth

Example sentence(s):
  • --
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search