ласковое солнце

English translation: gentle sun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ласковое солнце
English translation:gentle sun
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

20:48 Feb 14, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / SPF products
Russian term or phrase: ласковое солнце
caressing sun?

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
gentle sun
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-02-14 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The evening’s gentle sun is sinking, and the red skies above the soon-to-be demolished council high-rises carry an air of extraordinary beauty, simplicity and peace.

http://www.strikemag.org/evenings-gentle-sun/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-02-14 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gentle As The Sun
http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/sommers3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-02-14 21:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gentle sun of Gran Canaria is waiting for you all year round at the breathtaking beach of Maspalomas. Come and swim in an ocean of dunes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2014-02-17 13:35:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gentle sun
Natalia Volkova
4genial sunshine
interprivate


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genial sunshine


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="genial sunshine"&ie=UTF-8...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3293059_1_2&s1=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-02-15 11:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordnik.com/words/genial
genial
Definitions
adj. pleasantly mild and warm
"the genial sunshine . . . saturating his miserable body with its warmth” ( Jack London).

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gentle sun


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-02-14 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The evening’s gentle sun is sinking, and the red skies above the soon-to-be demolished council high-rises carry an air of extraordinary beauty, simplicity and peace.

http://www.strikemag.org/evenings-gentle-sun/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-02-14 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gentle As The Sun
http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/sommers3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-02-14 21:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gentle sun of Gran Canaria is waiting for you all year round at the breathtaking beach of Maspalomas. Come and swim in an ocean of dunes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2014-02-17 13:35:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

agree  Sarah McDowell
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariya.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cyhul.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search