средства от мимических морщин

English translation: deep wrinkle and expression line treatment products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средства от мимических морщин
English translation:deep wrinkle and expression line treatment products
Entered by: Hasmik Avetyan

11:40 Sep 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / face creams
Russian term or phrase: средства от мимических морщин
Косметические средства от (глубоких) мимических морщин
(клиент просил не использовать anti-wrinkle)

заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
deep wrinkle and expression line treatment products
Explanation:
https://www.google.am/search?q=google&oq=g&aqs=chrome.0.69i5...
Selected response from:

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep wrinkle and expression line treatment products
Hasmik Avetyan
5anti-rhytid(e) formulae (face products)
Naveen Kar
4(facial) care products for (skin with) mimic wrinkles/ fine lines
Elena Ow-Wing
4anti-wrinkle creams
David Knowles
4cosmetic products against/reducing expression lines
interprivate


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmetic products against/reducing expression lines


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-09-17 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minimizing (facial) expression lines
http://www.dermectin.com/facial/linecorrect.html
Minimize Wrinkle Depth of Facial Expression Lines!

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep wrinkle and expression line treatment products


Explanation:
https://www.google.am/search?q=google&oq=g&aqs=chrome.0.69i5...

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  alex suhoy
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-wrinkle creams


Explanation:
Loads of google hits!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-rhytid(e) formulae (face products)


Explanation:
(Rhytide) Rhytides are wrinkles. The term is typically reserved for facial wrinkles secondary to muscular contraction patterns in the skin.

Facial lines and wrinkles (rhytides) form because of the following factors:

Ageing processes
Sun damage
Muscle movement
Gravity
Injury
Surgery
Acne
Other skin diseases with a tendency to scar (e.g. discoid lupus)




Anti-Rhytid Formula with L-Fucose
Fundamental anti-aging cream - Eye contour area
http://www.nescens.com/en/produits-sub1_4.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-17 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rhytides are specific to face wrinkles, so products will be sufficient and 'face' may be omiitted

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(facial) care products for (skin with) mimic wrinkles/ fine lines


Explanation:
Why not to use the the direct translation: mimic wrinkles? Another option is "fine lines", though it may mean something else, too.

The phrase "mimic wrinkles" is well used. See:
http://www.floraaromatics.com/bielenda-professional-algae-fa...
http://skinbio.com/goodbye-to-wrinkles.html
https://www.google.com/#q=mimic wrinkles cream&tbm=shop



Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search