мужской/женский парикмахер

English translation: men's hairdresser/women's hairdresser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мужской/женский парикмахер
English translation:men's hairdresser/women's hairdresser
Entered by: Anna Katikhina

18:33 Apr 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: мужской/женский парикмахер
Свидетельство выдано [Ф.И.О.] в том, что она обучалась в ООО "[...]" в группе по подготовке парикмахеров мужских и женских.
Anna Katikhina
United States
men's hairdresser/women's hairdresser
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-06 18:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/2009/jan/11/male-groo...

I have my hair done at a women's hairdresser now.

http://www.thisistotalessex.co.uk/bodyandmind/Essex-man-hair...

Here in Essex we have one of the very best hairdressers in Billericay's Jim Shaw, who was voted Men's Hairdresser of the Year in 2007 and is in the shortlist for the award again this year.

http://www.astonandfincher.co.uk/Training_List_HAIR_Print.as...

With over 15 years experience within the hairdressing industry, leading men's hairdresser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-04-06 18:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciao.co.uk/Charles_Worthington_Shine_On_Instant_M...

Charles Worthington is one of the World's most famous hairdresser's. He has won British Hairdresser of the year and Men's Hairdresser of the year. Celebrities such as Mena Suvari and Jennifer Love Hewitt visit his salon in New York.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unisex hairdresser
M.D. (X)
4 +1men's hairdresser/women's hairdresser
Mikhail Korolev
3Barbers and hair stylists
Michael Moskowitz
3men's and ladies' hairdressing
Piotrnikitin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unisex hairdresser


Explanation:
Unisex hairdresser

M.D. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barbers and hair stylists


Explanation:
The source is not 100% clear if all students were taught both.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
men's and ladies' hairdressing


Explanation:
имярек took part in a men's and ladies' hairdressing course.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3DVFA_enFR247FR251&...
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
men's hairdresser/women's hairdresser


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-06 18:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/2009/jan/11/male-groo...

I have my hair done at a women's hairdresser now.

http://www.thisistotalessex.co.uk/bodyandmind/Essex-man-hair...

Here in Essex we have one of the very best hairdressers in Billericay's Jim Shaw, who was voted Men's Hairdresser of the Year in 2007 and is in the shortlist for the award again this year.

http://www.astonandfincher.co.uk/Training_List_HAIR_Print.as...

With over 15 years experience within the hairdressing industry, leading men's hairdresser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-04-06 18:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciao.co.uk/Charles_Worthington_Shine_On_Instant_M...

Charles Worthington is one of the World's most famous hairdresser's. He has won British Hairdresser of the year and Men's Hairdresser of the year. Celebrities such as Mena Suvari and Jennifer Love Hewitt visit his salon in New York.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search