Ротунда

English translation: Ratunda Bell Pepper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ратунда
English translation:Ratunda Bell Pepper
Entered by: Yuliya UA

07:35 Dec 9, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Ротунда
Ротунда, болгарский перец, помидоры....в меню
Yuliya UA
Rotunda Bell Pepper
Explanation:
or just Rotunda Pepper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-12-18 19:35:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much!
terra rOtunda est)
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую! Все ж рАтунда, правда.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rotunda Bell Pepper
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Gogosari pepper
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gogosari pepper


Explanation:
Овощи этих видов еще называют «Ратунда» (ротунда имеет другие значения). Именно под таким названием его стоит искать в магазинах. Это отдельный вид сладкого (болгарского) перца. Яркость цвета, поверхность в виде долек, а также внешняя схожесть с тыквой – вот отличительные признаки этот овоща. Его другое название - гогошар.

КРАСНАЯ РАТУНДА (http://semenaorg.ru/product/perec-sladkiy-gogoshary-krasnyy/...
Гогошары или Ратунда это разновидность перца выведенного в Молдавском НИИ. Внешне напоминает плод тыквы, идеален для начинения. Отличительная черта сорта в том, что многие плоды при росте направлены вверх и имеют очень крепкую плодоножку. Они толстостенные, мясистые, очень сочные, отлично транспортируются и долго хранятся. Плоды красные.
ЖЕЛТАЯ РАТУНДА (http://semenaorg.ru/product/perec-sladkiy-gogoshary-zhyoltyy...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-09 10:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На Амазоне этот перец продается в банке и называется полностью Romanian Gogosari Pepper: https://www.amazon.com/RAURENI-ROMANIAN-GOGOSARI-PEPPER-HALV...


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Перец_овощной_%27Гогошар%27
    https://fermoved.ru/perets/gogoshary-opisanie-sorta.html
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotunda Bell Pepper


Explanation:
or just Rotunda Pepper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-12-18 19:35:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much!
terra rOtunda est)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую! Все ж рАтунда, правда.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search