выемочные единицы

English translation: mining blocks/units (units being used in more specific contexts, with dimensions)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выемочные единицы
English translation:mining blocks/units (units being used in more specific contexts, with dimensions)
Entered by: TimDS

01:27 Dec 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Subsoil legislation
Russian term or phrase: выемочные единицы
For revised Zakon o nedrakh: whole phrase: проекты отработки выемочных единиц месторождений; I believe this is something like "projected [or anticipated] extraction volume from the given mineral sections," but I don't find confirmation of this phrasing except for "extraction volume." Thank you in advance to all who offer advice.
TimDS
mining blocks
Explanation:
Краткий словарь
ВАЖНЕЙШИХ ПРАВОВЫХ, ЭКОНОМИЧЕСКИХ И ЭКОЛОГИЧЕСКИХ ТЕРМИНОВ И ПОНЯТИЙ
Из книги Экономические и правовые основы природопользования - А.С. Астахов, В.Е. Зайденварг, М.Е. Певзнер, В.А. Харченко, Москва, 2002 г. Изд-во МГГУ


ВЫЕМОЧНАЯ ЕДИНИЦА — участок месторождения полезного ископаемого с относительно однородными горно-геологическими условиями, отработка которого осуществляется одной системой разработки и технологической схемой выемки, в пределах которого с достаточной достоверностью подсчитаны балансовые запасы полезного ископаемого и возможен первичный учет полноты извлечения из недр полезного ископаемого


http://www.geovariances.com/consulting/geostatistics-for-the...
Feasibility Stage...


when you need to know if the orebody is technically and economically viable to re-classify the ore resource as ore reserves.

Have you chosen optimally sized ***mining blocks***?
The choice of the mining block (SMU) size is determinant in the overall performance of a mine. The smaller the block the more selectively you can mine and hence the higher the recovered grade. On the other hand using a larger mining block will lead to a higher tonnage that may be required for the plant or to prolong the life of the mine. Using geostatistical change of support models we can show you how sensitive the reserves are to the mining block size and hence let you choose the block size that best respects the specific requirements of your mining project.

Multitran suggests block for участок, подготовленный к выемке.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-12 09:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ausimm.com/ommp2004/day1a_a.html

For the deeper portions of the mine, where the drilling density makes it difficult to use OK for ***block sizes appropriate to mining***, a 2D conditional co-simulation is used for modelling horizontal orebody thickness and gold accumulation... A total of 100 realisations are calculated at a 2.5 m x 2.5 m spacing. These results are then regrouped into 10 m x 15 m ***mining units***, used for mine planning.

- Interesting that SMU stands for \'smallest mining unit\'. \'Block\' seems to be more general, and unit would be used in a more specific context with dimensions.
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed thoughtful and researched answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mining blocks
Irene N
3 +2mining units
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выемочные единицы
mining blocks


Explanation:
Краткий словарь
ВАЖНЕЙШИХ ПРАВОВЫХ, ЭКОНОМИЧЕСКИХ И ЭКОЛОГИЧЕСКИХ ТЕРМИНОВ И ПОНЯТИЙ
Из книги Экономические и правовые основы природопользования - А.С. Астахов, В.Е. Зайденварг, М.Е. Певзнер, В.А. Харченко, Москва, 2002 г. Изд-во МГГУ


ВЫЕМОЧНАЯ ЕДИНИЦА — участок месторождения полезного ископаемого с относительно однородными горно-геологическими условиями, отработка которого осуществляется одной системой разработки и технологической схемой выемки, в пределах которого с достаточной достоверностью подсчитаны балансовые запасы полезного ископаемого и возможен первичный учет полноты извлечения из недр полезного ископаемого


http://www.geovariances.com/consulting/geostatistics-for-the...
Feasibility Stage...


when you need to know if the orebody is technically and economically viable to re-classify the ore resource as ore reserves.

Have you chosen optimally sized ***mining blocks***?
The choice of the mining block (SMU) size is determinant in the overall performance of a mine. The smaller the block the more selectively you can mine and hence the higher the recovered grade. On the other hand using a larger mining block will lead to a higher tonnage that may be required for the plant or to prolong the life of the mine. Using geostatistical change of support models we can show you how sensitive the reserves are to the mining block size and hence let you choose the block size that best respects the specific requirements of your mining project.

Multitran suggests block for участок, подготовленный к выемке.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-12 09:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ausimm.com/ommp2004/day1a_a.html

For the deeper portions of the mine, where the drilling density makes it difficult to use OK for ***block sizes appropriate to mining***, a 2D conditional co-simulation is used for modelling horizontal orebody thickness and gold accumulation... A total of 100 realisations are calculated at a 2.5 m x 2.5 m spacing. These results are then regrouped into 10 m x 15 m ***mining units***, used for mine planning.

- Interesting that SMU stands for \'smallest mining unit\'. \'Block\' seems to be more general, and unit would be used in a more specific context with dimensions.


    Reference: http://epmggu.narod.ru/dict_new.html
Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed thoughtful and researched answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: The term "mining block" is quite widely used - see www.liv.ac.uk/researchintelligence/issue1/earth.html for information on extraction of "mining blocks as wide as 250 metres".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ну, раз даже мультитран такое утверждает... Трудно не согласиться.
10 hrs
  -> Да он хороший, только добрый и безвольный, просто бывает что его гости удержу не знают. Спасибо!

agree  Jewelia: как сотрудник действующего горнодобывающего предприятия - подтверждаю
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, поддержка из первых рук всегда на вес золота!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Jewelia as a graduate of a mining school
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выемочные единицы
mining units


Explanation:
This is definitely not my area, but I did find several documents using this term "mining units" for

For example, in Minnesota people were bidding on these "mining units" as if they were particular areas of a field that were being divided among different mining companies. That document is here:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-12 03:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blin! Let\'s try again:

This is definitely not my area, but I did find several documents using this term \"mining units\" for a part of a mining field.

For example, in Minnesota people were bidding on these \"mining units\" as if they were particular areas of a field that were being divided among different mining companies. That document is here:

http://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/state/2001/mnstmyb01....

And this site talks about adding and deleting these \"mining units\" from a lease:

http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/lands_minerals/preference.html

I\'m not sure why the field would be divided this way, but then again I know nothing about mining.

I hope this makes some kind of sense to you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-12-12 03:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also might help. It is testimony before the U.S. Senate about coal mines. The speaker talks about consolidation of leased mine reserves into a logical mining unit, whose purpose is to \"allow the coal lessee to achieve maximum economic recovery of federal coal.\"

www.nma.org/pdf/cong_test/steve_leer_022703.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-13 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original text is problematic.

It defines участок недр as \"геометризованный блок или блоки недр, имеющие пространственные границы\". Then later it also uses the term единицы without defining how it differs from участок or блоки.

1. Разработка месторождений твердых полезных ископаемых осуществляется в соответствии с утвержденными техническими проектами, ежегодными планами развития горных работ, проектами отработки выемочных единиц месторождений.
2. Подготовка технических проектов осуществляется пользователем недр в соответствии с условиями пользования соответствующим участком недр, на основании имеющейся геологической информации и в соответствии с требованиями технических регламентов.

The difficulty is that the source text is unclear.

It can be downloaded here if anyone else wants to take a look at it:
http://www.mnr.gov.ru/part/?act=more&id=1904&pid=493

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-13 16:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original text is problematic.

It defines участок недр as \"геометризованный блок или блоки недр, имеющие пространственные границы\". Then later it also uses the term единицы without defining how it differs from участок or блоки.

1. Разработка месторождений твердых полезных ископаемых осуществляется в соответствии с утвержденными техническими проектами, ежегодными планами развития горных работ, проектами отработки выемочных единиц месторождений.
2. Подготовка технических проектов осуществляется пользователем недр в соответствии с условиями пользования соответствующим участком недр, на основании имеющейся геологической информации и в соответствии с требованиями технических регламентов.

The difficulty is that the source text is unclear.

It can be downloaded here if anyone else wants to take a look at it:
http://www.mnr.gov.ru/part/?act=more&id=1904&pid=493

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-14 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer depends on whether you decide that the original document is using участок недр and единицы to refer to the same thing.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: Turned out to be a tricky question.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Either w/ lack of context. Interesting that SMU stands for 'smallest mining unit'. 'Block' seems to be more general, and unit would be used in a more specific context with dimensions.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search