ферма теплицы (vs. каркас)

English translation: greenhouse truss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ферма теплицы (vs. каркас)
English translation:greenhouse truss
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

13:28 Jul 17, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Product Description
Russian term or phrase: ферма теплицы (vs. каркас)
Конструкция ферм позволяет равномерно распределять снеговую нагрузку и повышает устойчивость всего каркаса теплицы.

Базовый комплект каркаса...

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
greenhouse truss
Explanation:
greenhouse truss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-17 13:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uk-gardening.co.uk/greenhouse/greenhouse-5.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-17 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation of 2 pieces of 2 "X 4" truss to solidify the structure.
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Greenhouse structure
Magamed Aslanov
3greenhouse rafter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3greenhouse truss
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greenhouse truss


Explanation:
greenhouse truss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-17 13:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uk-gardening.co.uk/greenhouse/greenhouse-5.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-17 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation of 2 pieces of 2 "X 4" truss to solidify the structure.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greenhouse structure


Explanation:
What is greenhouse structure?

The structure is the frame of the greenhouse, consisting of columns, beams, straps, etc. that support the roof, wind, rain, snow, devices that are installed and overload trellising plants, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Commercial greenhouse structures are mainly clustered into gutter connected, free standing quonset and single gable.

    https://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/ornamental/greenhouse-management/greenhouse-structures/
Magamed Aslanov
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greenhouse rafter


Explanation:
This may refer to the top roofing member, which is the rafter. See figure 1.
http://igcusa.com/catalogs/CPC%20Install.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-17 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Rafter spacing: 6'. Sidewall height: 6'.
https://www.growerssupply.com/farm/supplies/prod1;;pg50030gh...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search