торцевое окно

English translation: gable-wall window/gable-end window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торцевое окно
English translation:gable-wall window/gable-end window
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:57 Jul 17, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Product Description
Russian term or phrase: торцевое окно
Описание теплицы
...
Большие торцевые окна

(?) end window

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
gable-wall window/gable-end window
Explanation:
The two ends of any house are called gable walls.

A gable wall or gable end more commonly refers to the entire wall, including the gable and the wall below it.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gable#:~:text=A gable wall or ...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Frank and Turdimurod!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end window
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1gable-wall window/gable-end window
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gable-wall window/gable-end window


Explanation:
The two ends of any house are called gable walls.

A gable wall or gable end more commonly refers to the entire wall, including the gable and the wall below it.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gable#:~:text=A gable wall or ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Frank and Turdimurod!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, IrinaN. Bonne weekend.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end window


Explanation:
end window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-07-17 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or butt-end window


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-07-17 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/152137293639717311/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-07-17 12:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ozx5LHIkt6Q

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-07-17 12:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tAPB4nP2dso

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search