что привело к ...вынужденному осуществлению деятельности...

English translation: ..., thus the schedule was significantly delayed and the Company had to operate in a non-heated...

18:15 Feb 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: что привело к ...вынужденному осуществлению деятельности...
Интересует грамматика:

Подрядчик не выполнил работы по отоплению и вентиляции для склада готовой продукции, что привело к значительной задержке графика выполнения ряда Работ, вынужденному осуществлению производственной деятельности Заказчика без отопления

...as as result of which the Customer had to (was forced to) perform its production operations without ehating...

но как это состыкуется с первой частью (что привело к значительной задержке графика)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:..., thus the schedule was significantly delayed and the Company had to operate in a non-heated...
Explanation:
"что привело к" - "таким образом"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-26 20:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer, not Company, sorry!
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! Извините за задержку с ответом.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..., thus the schedule was significantly delayed and the Company had to operate in a non-heated...
Irina Shevchenko
4см.
interprivate
3which made the Customer perform their production activity with no heating (working)
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which made the Customer perform their production activity with no heating (working)


Explanation:
от отопления и вентиляции зависело выполнение других работ (для которых, например, нужны были уже установленные вент шахты, др.)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
that resulted in/lead to/caused/entailed significant delay in ... and forced the Custmer to produce products without heating in place


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., thus the schedule was significantly delayed and the Company had to operate in a non-heated...


Explanation:
"что привело к" - "таким образом"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-26 20:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer, not Company, sorry!

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! Извините за задержку с ответом.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search