планово-высотное обоснование

English translation: horizontal and vertical control survey(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:планово-высотное обоснование
English translation:horizontal and vertical control survey(s)
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

14:49 Feb 10, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: планово-высотное обоснование
Ниже в таблице представлен подробный перечень возможных видов работ, который будет уточняться после разработки проектной документации
Irina Burenkova
horizontal and vertical control survey(s)
Explanation:
Horizontal control:
a control point that determines horizontal positions only, with respect to parallels and meridians or to other lines of reference
http://cartome.org/FM3-34/Glossary.htm

Vertical control:
is an established benchmarks.
http://onlinemanuals.txdot.gov/txdotmanuals/ess/glossary.htm
The measurements taken by surveying methods for the determination of elevation only with respect to an imaginary level surface, usually the MSL (mean sea level)
http://cartome.org/FM3-34/Glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-02-15 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"horizontal and vertical control surveys" image reference links:

http://www.thothsurveying.com/services.html
http://www.gresurv.com/hvcontrol.html
http://www.johnsonmcadams.com/services.html
http://www.meridiansurveys.ca/general_surveys/geodetic_contr...
http://miller-engineers.com/Surveying/ControlSurvey.aspx
http://www.kercherei.com/engineering/survey/
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horizontal and vertical control survey(s)
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +2compilation survey
Deborah Hoffman
3plan and elevation concept
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan and elevation concept


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&q="plan and elevat...

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compilation survey


Explanation:
From ABBYY Lingvo and Aнгло-русский геологический словарь (dic.acacademic.ru)

Multitran offers "field compilation survey"

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 hrs

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: http://ahhowland.com/services/surveying-services/compilation...
8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal and vertical control survey(s)


Explanation:
Horizontal control:
a control point that determines horizontal positions only, with respect to parallels and meridians or to other lines of reference
http://cartome.org/FM3-34/Glossary.htm

Vertical control:
is an established benchmarks.
http://onlinemanuals.txdot.gov/txdotmanuals/ess/glossary.htm
The measurements taken by surveying methods for the determination of elevation only with respect to an imaginary level surface, usually the MSL (mean sea level)
http://cartome.org/FM3-34/Glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-02-15 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"horizontal and vertical control surveys" image reference links:

http://www.thothsurveying.com/services.html
http://www.gresurv.com/hvcontrol.html
http://www.johnsonmcadams.com/services.html
http://www.meridiansurveys.ca/general_surveys/geodetic_contr...
http://miller-engineers.com/Surveying/ControlSurvey.aspx
http://www.kercherei.com/engineering/survey/


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search