градостроительная экспозиция

English translation: urban planning EXPO / urban planning exhibition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:градостроительная экспозиция
English translation:urban planning EXPO / urban planning exhibition
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

19:23 Feb 9, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Russian term or phrase: градостроительная экспозиция
Включить в расчет стоимости затраты на опубликование в средствах массовой информации объявлений о проведении градостроительной экспозиции и общественных обсуждений.
Irina Burenkova
urban planning EXPO / urban planning exhibition
Explanation:
Exposition (exhibition):
a collection of things (goods or works etc.) for public display;

Urban planning:
the branch of architecture dealing with the design and organization of urban space and activities;
Urban, city, and town planning integrates land use planning and transportation planning to improve the built, economic and social environments of communities. Regional planning deals with a still larger environment, at a less detailed level.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_planning

"urban planning expo" image reference links:
http://eventful.com/toronto/events/1st-surp-urban-planning-e...
http://designkultur.wordpress.com/2009/09/10/expo-67-wayfind...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urban planning EXPO / urban planning exhibition
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1City Planning exhibit
Mikhail Korolev
2Urban Development Expo
Natasha Liberman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Urban Development Expo


Explanation:
*

Natasha Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Planning exhibit


Explanation:
http://www.seattle.gov/dpd/planning/planning_exhibit/overvie...

Planning Exhibit
Exhibit Space Overview
The City Planning exhibit in Seattle Municipal Tower showcases significant planning initiatives and development projects that are transforming Seattle. The exhibits highlight design excellence, sustainable development and smart growth – from light rail station area planning to the High Point sustainable housing development to urban agriculture – including chickens. See all past exhibits on our website (lefthand panel). And visit our current exhibit in the Level 3 lobby of the Seattle Municipal Tower.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban planning EXPO / urban planning exhibition


Explanation:
Exposition (exhibition):
a collection of things (goods or works etc.) for public display;

Urban planning:
the branch of architecture dealing with the design and organization of urban space and activities;
Urban, city, and town planning integrates land use planning and transportation planning to improve the built, economic and social environments of communities. Regional planning deals with a still larger environment, at a less detailed level.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_planning

"urban planning expo" image reference links:
http://eventful.com/toronto/events/1st-surp-urban-planning-e...
http://designkultur.wordpress.com/2009/09/10/expo-67-wayfind...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search