предварительная проверка на отсутствие вредоносного кода

English translation: preliminary scan for malicious code

15:46 Aug 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: предварительная проверка на отсутствие вредоносного кода
Нарушение Положения Банка России № .... в части необеспечения выполнения предварительной проверки на отсутствие вредоносного кода программного обеспечения, устанавливаемого или изменяемого на средствах вычислительной техники...

Violation of Bank of Russia’s Regulation No. ... in regard to the failure to carry out a preliminary malware check for the software installed or updated on computers and other equipment...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:preliminary scan for malicious code
Explanation:
Based entirely on the excerpt, I would broadly endorse your initial translation's omission of "на отсутствие." In my opinion, it rings of bad logic to scan for something that isn't there. Rather the purpose of scanning/checking is to determine whether something exists to begin with.
Selected response from:

Steve R.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Steve!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preliminary scan for malicious code
Steve R.
3screening for absence of a malware code in
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screening for absence of a malware code in


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preliminary scan for malicious code


Explanation:
Based entirely on the excerpt, I would broadly endorse your initial translation's omission of "на отсутствие." In my opinion, it rings of bad logic to scan for something that isn't there. Rather the purpose of scanning/checking is to determine whether something exists to begin with.

Steve R.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Steve!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
46 mins

agree  Lazyt3ch
7 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search