Женское обострение (название для ролика)

English translation: Female Flare-Up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Женское обострение (название для ролика)
English translation:Female Flare-Up
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:19 Apr 3, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Женское обострение (название для ролика)
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести такое название. Ссылку пока не могу дать, но суть в том, что все нарушители, которые заезжают на тротуар, оказываются дамами. При указании на их нарушение ведут себя грубо и вызывающе.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Female Flare-Up
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Female Flare-Up
Oleg Lozinskiy
2'As wet as they come'
El oso
3 -1female "exacerbations"
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Female Flare-Up


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Nice alliteration!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Boris!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
female "exacerbations"


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Это, как минимум, не соответствует стилистике оригинала. // Sorry, I don't speak Ukrainish.
58 mins
  -> єто обостреніє, пардон, покрасненіє на основі "пока не могу дать"? :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'As wet as they come'


Explanation:
A couple of options (shots in the dark, really) based on the scanty context available:
Wet hens - as mad as they come (or as wet as they come however you want to look at it);
Never underestimate the power of a pissed off woman (or in your case 'pissed off women') would be another possibility;

Or, you could tweak the old saying about misfortunes and coin something along the lines of Angry women never come singly (since there's a whole stream of them, driving onto the sidewalk one after another).

And, Mikola, you've been here long enough to know that you can't really expect us to come up with a meaningful answer without seeing the video first (hence my low confidence level, btw)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search