У него есть справка

English translation: he has a condition

19:13 Mar 19, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: У него есть справка
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Вот данное место в ролике: https://youtu.be/OnYEkKtDk_g?t=11m52s

Водитель начинает хватать активиста, жена водителя оттягивает его и говорит:

- У него есть справка. Он инвалид второй группы.

Насколько я понял, она так говорит, чтобы подчеркнуть, что чересчур энергичное поведение мужа связано с его психической нестабильностью.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:he has a condition
Explanation:
На мой взгляд, тут разумно было бы сохранить некоторую двусмысленность. Condition при желании может прозвучать угрожающе, с намёком даже на mental health (ага, как у Богомолова: "Он контуженный!"), а может, наоборот, умоляюще (войдите, мол, в положение, не судите строго).
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he has a condition
Boris Shapiro
4 +1He's got a medical record
Mark Berelekhis
4He's a registered disabled
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +1He has a disability certificate
Angela Greenfield
3 -1He's got a medical reference. [he's a disabled person]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's got a medical record


Explanation:
Doesn't quite have the same ring to it in English, but the meaning is conveyed.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Well, duh!:))))
27 mins
  -> Cheers, Michael.

neutral  Boris Shapiro: Indeed, the phrase looks too much like a mere statement of fact. The original sounded more like an argument for giving the man a break.
1 hr
  -> Yep, that's what I was going for, too.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He has a disability certificate


Explanation:
Я бы так сказала

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: As in please, don't hit him too hard?:)))))
18 mins
  -> lol Misha!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He's got a medical reference. [he's a disabled person]


Explanation:

справка о болезни - sick voucher

Next time we'll get you a medical reference. = В следующий раз мы сделаем тебе медицинскую справку. https://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/medic...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Medical reference? Sick voucher? Thanks for making my day.
9 mins
  -> you are welcome :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's a registered disabled


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2019-03-19 19:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to become officially disabled?

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2019-03-19 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why register as disabled?
https://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.php?t=123631...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Есть подозрение, что такое словосочетание подходит только для британской аудитории. Американцев, например, может покоробить отсутствие существительного типа person. Просто обращаю внимание на то, что стоит узнать, кто целевая аудитория.
22 mins
  -> Ну и что (если 'покоробит')? Есть подозрение, что т.наз. "американский английский" представляет собой ничто иное как "компиляцию" множества разнообразных языков, на которых говорят люди всего мира, живущие на нашей планете, которая называется "Земля"...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he has a condition


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, тут разумно было бы сохранить некоторую двусмысленность. Condition при желании может прозвучать угрожающе, с намёком даже на mental health (ага, как у Богомолова: "Он контуженный!"), а может, наоборот, умоляюще (войдите, мол, в положение, не судите строго).

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: It's a bit of a stretch from the original, but not unfounded. And conveys the idea well.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark. I do love transformations.

agree  danya: риспект за одну только ссылку на Богомолова, не говоря уже за вариант
9 hrs

agree  DT SM
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search