Вы ничего не перепутали?

English translation: Are you sure you haven't got things mixed up?//Have you gotten things mixed up?/Are you mixed up?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вы ничего не перепутали?
English translation:Are you sure you haven't got things mixed up?//Have you gotten things mixed up?/Are you mixed up?
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:09 May 29, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Вы ничего не перепутали?
Здравствуйте еще раз. Эта фраза периодически встречается в роликах, хотелось бы правильно ее перевести и в дальнейшем использовать перевод. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно будет по-английски. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/t1nE4ISokgw?t=32s

Активист обращается к едущему по тротуару водителю:

- Вы ничего не перепутали?
Mikola
Russian Federation
Are you sure you haven't got things mixed up?//Have you gotten things mixed up?/Are you mixed up?
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Where do you think you are going?
El oso
4are you lost (did you get lost) by any chance?
Maria Kaverina
3Are you sure you're right?
Andrew Vdovin
3Are you sure you haven't got things mixed up?//Have you gotten things mixed up?/Are you mixed up?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Are you right here?
erika rubinstein
3who do you think you are?
rns
3Haven't you messed this up?
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haven't you messed this up?


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you right here?


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who do you think you are?


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you sure you haven't got things mixed up?//Have you gotten things mixed up?/Are you mixed up?


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where do you think you are going?


Explanation:
"Whoa, whoa! Where do you think you are going?"
That's something I would say in a similar situation.

''Whoa, whoa'' is optional :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you lost (did you get lost) by any chance?


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you sure you're right?


Explanation:
My one.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search