наложение субтитров

English translation: subtitling

13:45 Mar 19, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: наложение субтитров
Доброго времени суток!

В списке услуг, оказываемых студией дубляжа:

- создание и наложение субтитров

Можно лм все это (и создание, и наложение) назвть одним словом subtitling?

Если нет, как лучше перевести "наложение"?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:subtitling
Explanation:
создание и наложение субтитров <-> caption development and subtitling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2016-03-19 14:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, there could be some pitfalls depending on the target audience:

Most of the world does not distinguish captions from subtitles. In the United States and Canada, however, these terms do have different meanings. "Subtitles" assume the viewer can hear but cannot understand the language or accent, or the speech is not entirely clear, so they transcribe only dialogue and some on-screen text. "Captions" aim to describe to the deaf and hard of hearing all significant audio content — spoken dialogue and non-speech information such as the identity of speakers and, occasionally, their manner of speaking – along with any significant music or sound effects using words or symbols...

The United Kingdom, Ireland, and most other countries do not distinguish between subtitles and closed captions, and use "subtitles" as the general term—the equivalent of "captioning" is usually referred to as "subtitles for the hard of hearing"... The term subtitle has been replaced with caption in a number of PAL markets that still use Teletext such as Australia and New Zealand that purchase large amounts of imported US material with much of that video having had the US CC logo already superimposed over the start of it. In New Zealand, broadcasters superimpose an ear logo with a line through it that represents "Subtitles for the hard of hearing" even though they are currently referred to as captions. In the UK, modern digital television services have subtitles for the majority of programs, so it is no longer necessary to highlight which have captioning and which do not.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning



Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5subtitling
Oleg Lozinskiy
3display of subtitles
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display of subtitles


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subtitle_(captioning)#Creation...

Разные вещи - создание, т.е., написание субтитров и техническое размещение их в кадре.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subtitling


Explanation:
создание и наложение субтитров <-> caption development and subtitling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2016-03-19 14:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, there could be some pitfalls depending on the target audience:

Most of the world does not distinguish captions from subtitles. In the United States and Canada, however, these terms do have different meanings. "Subtitles" assume the viewer can hear but cannot understand the language or accent, or the speech is not entirely clear, so they transcribe only dialogue and some on-screen text. "Captions" aim to describe to the deaf and hard of hearing all significant audio content — spoken dialogue and non-speech information such as the identity of speakers and, occasionally, their manner of speaking – along with any significant music or sound effects using words or symbols...

The United Kingdom, Ireland, and most other countries do not distinguish between subtitles and closed captions, and use "subtitles" as the general term—the equivalent of "captioning" is usually referred to as "subtitles for the hard of hearing"... The term subtitle has been replaced with caption in a number of PAL markets that still use Teletext such as Australia and New Zealand that purchase large amounts of imported US material with much of that video having had the US CC logo already superimposed over the start of it. In New Zealand, broadcasters superimpose an ear logo with a line through it that represents "Subtitles for the hard of hearing" even though they are currently referred to as captions. In the UK, modern digital television services have subtitles for the majority of programs, so it is no longer necessary to highlight which have captioning and which do not.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning





Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, MacroJanus!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  Mikola
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Микола!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search