Ах мы уже на \"ты\" перешли

English translation: Since when are we pals?

12:08 Mar 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Ах мы уже на \"ты\" перешли
Здравствуйте еще раз. В очередной раз сталкиваюсь с проблемой перевода местоимения "ты". Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/41yv2AZl_x0?t=4m27s

Разговор активиста и водителя, заехавшего на тротуар:

- Да что ты говоришь!

- Я вам говорю, что это тротуар. А вы едете и пачкаете нас. Ну сами посудите, нам тоже неприятно...

- Кто тебя пачкает, молодой человек?

- Ах мы уже на "ты" перешли?

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как тут можно выкрутиться лучше всего.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Since when are we pals?
Explanation:
- Who's splashing you, pal?
- Since when are we pals?
This is basically a slight variation of the answer above, so I won't take any credit for it :-)
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Since when are we pals?
El oso
3 +6Have we become buddies, eh?
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Have we become buddies, eh?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2016-03-10 12:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ранее по диалогу "ты" можно переводить u или ya.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Good suggestion.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  sidewinder
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  El oso
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Donald Jacobson: "Eh" is quite Canadian. May consider "huh"
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Donald! I still don't know whether Mikola & Team are subtitling or dubbing their production :-)

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Since when are we pals?


Explanation:
- Who's splashing you, pal?
- Since when are we pals?
This is basically a slight variation of the answer above, so I won't take any credit for it :-)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: A good one, too! BTW, I once translated this as "Did we drink Brüderschaft?" The German client was amused :)
26 mins
  -> Спасибо! :-)

agree  Tatiana Grehan
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Very good, will note for my own future use :)
52 mins
  -> By all means! :-) Thank you, Mark.

agree  James McVay: Good one. The preceding sentence needs something in English to indicate a step up in familiarity.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search