Ты с ними хочешь схлестнуться, да?

English translation: You want to start a beef with them?

10:36 Jan 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Ты с ними хочешь схлестнуться, да?
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, из того же ролика перевести правильно. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/IEtZdceUQtw?t=3m48s

Из разговора активиста и нарушителя, заехавшего на тротуар:

- Мои дети тебя порвут! И всех вас! У меня их четыре, понимаешь? Ты с ними хочешь схлестнуться, да?
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:You want to start a beef with them?
Explanation:
Or even simpler, 'you want to beef with them'?
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You want to start a beef with them?
Mark Berelekhis
3Do you want to meet head-on with them?
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do you want to meet head-on with them?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2016-01-24 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you want to meet head-on with them, eh?

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You want to start a beef with them?


Explanation:
Or even simpler, 'you want to beef with them'?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search