Высказывать свою гражданскую позицию

English translation: I may/have the right // I am free to express my civic position

12:04 Nov 30, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Высказывать свою гражданскую позицию
Здравствуйте, помогите, пожалуйста правильно перевести эту фразу. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/uVOPhrsqf70?t=1m57s

- Свою гражданскую позицию я могу высказывать где угодно!

- Но не здесь!

- Вы мне запрещаете что ли?

- Запрещаю.

Высказывание гражданской позиции заключается в проведении активистами рядом с торговым центром "рейда" гражданского контроля против курения, в ходе которого они просят граждан не курить в общественном месте (т.е. рядом с т/ц).
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:I may/have the right // I am free to express my civic position
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="express civic...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I may/have the right // I am free to express my civic position
Oleg Lozinskiy
3I can express my civic stand wherever I want
Rychkov Andrej
3I can speak my mind wherever I want to!
Maxim Olshin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can speak my mind wherever I want to!


Explanation:
.

Maxim Olshin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can express my civic stand wherever I want


Explanation:


Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I may/have the right // I am free to express my civic position


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="express civic...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson: Or: civil view/ opinion/position
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Donald!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search