Желторотый

English translation: banana head/lemon head/canary

14:48 Sep 25, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Желторотый
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести правильно. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/V9XeydcgMiY?t=4m22s

Так водитель называет одного активиста, скорее всего из-за того, что у него светлые короткие волосы. Возраст тут не имеет значения, по всей видимости.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:banana head/lemon head/canary
Explanation:
Это если дело только в цвете его волос, разумеется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-09-25 15:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы даже предложила "goldilocks", т.к. это для мужчины было бы оскорбительно услышать в свой адрес.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2015-09-28 16:56:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада была помочь.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4banana head/lemon head/canary
Angela Greenfield
3 +2spring chicken
Oleg Lozinskiy
3albino
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring chicken


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian!

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jurate!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albino


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banana head/lemon head/canary


Explanation:
Это если дело только в цвете его волос, разумеется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-09-25 15:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы даже предложила "goldilocks", т.к. это для мужчины было бы оскорбительно услышать в свой адрес.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2015-09-28 16:56:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада была помочь.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: I like 'goldilocks'.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DT SM
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search