Честно?

English translation: You mean that?

17:18 Sep 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Честно?
Кажется простейший вопрос, но я все равно теряюсь тут немного. Посмотрел двуязычную литературу но сложно одно слово в таком контексте найти. Помогите, пожалуйста. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/iU90qJxfDnA?t=4m29s

Разговор между несовершеннолетним курильщиком и активистами:

- Мы в школе курим.

- В школе курите?

- Да.

- Обещаешь, что бросишь?

- Да.

- Честно?

- Да.


Я не знаю, могу ли я тут использовать перевод "Honestly?" Ведь его могу понять в смысле: "Да ладно, ты серьезно что ли?"

Есть еще вариант: "For real?" Но опять же не уверен, что правильно поймут интонацию. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:You mean that?
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-09-16 17:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы ведь понимаете, что и в русском "Честно?" может иметь десяток различных смыслов. Одним выбором слова/фразы тут не решишь проблему
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Really?
JaredF
3 +3You mean that?
Vladimir Zakharov
4 +1Promise?
Maxim Olshin
3You will?
Nadezhda Golubeva
3Fair and square?
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fair and square?


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You will?


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You mean that?


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-09-16 17:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы ведь понимаете, что и в русском "Честно?" может иметь десяток различных смыслов. Одним выбором слова/фразы тут не решишь проблему

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Владимир. Такой вариант тоже рассматривал, но меня немного смутило, что у него также есть другой смысл - "Ты это серьезно?" Посмотрим, как люди проголосуют.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: I would say "You mean it?" or "Do you really mean it?"
0 min
  -> Thank you, Amy! You know better as a native speaker, but perhaps there are many options possible each with a slight difference in the connotation

agree  LilianNekipelov
17 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promise?


Explanation:
Именно так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2015-09-16 17:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, это так, но я бы всё-таки в первой реплике скорее promise опустил (например, Are you going to quit?). Мне кажется, мой вариант всё-таки органичнее. =)

Maxim Olshin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Максим, тут проблема в том, что в предыдущей реплике диалога слово "обещаешь" уже используется.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia P
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Really?


Explanation:
I like "You mean that?" (or Amy's "You mean it?"). With that said, I prefer "Really?" and how it accurately conveys the meaning and connotation while also maintaining the simplicity and brevity of the source. Some other options:
"For sure?"
"Are you sure?"
"For real?"

JaredF
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin
12 hrs

agree  Jānis Greivuls
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search