Все, отлично

English translation: Excellent

19:50 Aug 7, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Все, отлично
Помогите, пожалуйста правильно перевести из того же ролика. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/738LNiTO5KM?t=34s

Активист просит полицейского надеть нагрудной знак, так как он находится на службе, но значка у него нет. Офицер соглашается, надевает значок и выпроваживает активистов из полицейского пункта.

- Все, молодой человек, покиньте территорию.

(Активист видит, что значок теперь надет): Все, отлично.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Excellent
Explanation:
Simple as that :)
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Этот вариант мне больше понравился. Я использовал его
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Excellent
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2Ok, perfect
JW Narins
4OK, great...
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excellent


Explanation:
Simple as that :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Спасибо! Этот вариант мне больше понравился. Я использовал его
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Марк! Очень хорошо подходит.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ok, perfect


Explanation:
In the sense that: ok, problem solved, I've got nothing more to do here.

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Or 'OK, great'? - the reason I'm suggesting this particular 'version' IS that I've found myself unable to offer it by myself. Может, "что-то в консерватории подправить?" (с) М.Жванецкий.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег! ммдааа...

agree  Tatiana Grehan
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK, great...


Explanation:
It's just a minute ago that I've supported Jonh Williams's option, and a 'miracle' happens - everything works fine: "OK - 'All Correct' - GREAT" :-)

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search