Кто тебя родил

English translation: Who raised you?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кто тебя родил
English translation:Who raised you?
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:58 Aug 1, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Кто тебя родил
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести из того же ролика. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/uMIEiIHmQy8?t=4m59s

Из диалога активиста и нарушителя:

- Кто тебя родил? Кто тебя родил?

- Какая разница?

- Как какая разница?!

- Мама и папа, и что?

- И все. Молодец твой папа. Спасибо ему скажи.

Тут надо заметить, что диалог ведется на повышенных тонах, и действительной похвалы со стороны нарушителя нет. Он разозлен.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Who raised you?
Explanation:
It is more upbringing (learning proper behavior) than biology, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-01 14:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a good question of how to insinuate defects in one's parentage. We may need to propose something more "biting." Perhaps, one can add,
"Sure you're legitimate? Who raised you?"
"Sure of your parents? Who raised you?"
After all, the activist is answering "mother and father."
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Who raised you?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5Is that how you were raised?
Deborah Hoffman
4how did you come into this world
LilianNekipelov
3Who were your parents?
JW Narins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Who raised you?


Explanation:
It is more upbringing (learning proper behavior) than biology, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-01 14:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a good question of how to insinuate defects in one's parentage. We may need to propose something more "biting." Perhaps, one can add,
"Sure you're legitimate? Who raised you?"
"Sure of your parents? Who raised you?"
After all, the activist is answering "mother and father."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я не знаю, с какой целью человек задавал этот вопрос, но мне показалось, что он хотел подвести разговор к тому, что активист "сукин сын", извиняюсь :).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatiana.

agree  El oso: "Who the hell raised you? - My parents did. -Well, say "hello" to your parents!" :-) /better yet: "Send my love to your parents!" :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you El oso. I sense an author dying to get out. "The hell" is quite emphatic and should be seriously considered by Mr. Mikola. "Deep regards" and something similarly sarcastic should also be in the running.

agree  Allison Keating
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allison.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is that how you were raised?


Explanation:
or, Is that how your father raised you?

Just sounds more like something a parent would say when upbraiding his or her child.


https://www.google.com/search?q=is that how you were rasied&...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who were your parents?


Explanation:
I'm not sure the approach being taken here thus far is right, I'm not sure it's really a direct statement about upbringing (although the speaker would surely agree with a negative assessment of the guy's upbringing). But what's going on here is more like jokes we all know, more like a "set-up" line. "Who were your parents?" It's not an idiom about upbringing that we'd all understand - and the other guy is predictably confused: "Why would you ask that? What do you mean, who gave birth to me?: Gives the obvious answer (My mother and father, of course - what's your point?"), which allows the questioner to say, in effect: "Well, nice job THEY did, bringing such a jerk into the world."

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how did you come into this world


Explanation:
as an option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search