Объезжать пробку по тротуару

English translation: to bypass the traffic jam driving on a sidewalk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Объезжать пробку по тротуару
English translation:to bypass the traffic jam driving on a sidewalk
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

18:03 Jun 7, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Объезжать пробку по тротуару
Очень часто встречается эта фраза. Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести правильно.
Mikola
Russian Federation
to bypass the traffic jam driving on a sidewalk
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to bypass the traffic jam driving on a sidewalk
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1Drive on sidewalk to avoid traffic / use sidewalks to drive around traffic
Katerina O.
3 +2bypass the traffic jam by using/on the pavement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bypass the traffic jam driving on a sidewalk


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing: to bypass ... BY driving .... You can also say "get around a traffic jam".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Елена! Выбирать, по праву ASKER'а, будет, как всегда, ASKER. Re: the difference between BE and AE - "шпала" (железнодорожная) --> "sleeper" vs. "tie" (most people get confused). :-)

agree  Elena Novski
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  cyhul
9 days
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypass the traffic jam by using/on the pavement


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Pavement in British English functions as sidewalk in American English.

agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drive on sidewalk to avoid traffic / use sidewalks to drive around traffic


Explanation:
The word 'jam' is optional. Most often it's omitted in such context. Bypass is also too formal for a regular conversation.

'to get around the traffic' another option

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: a/the sidewalk. The first option. It sounds better than bypass.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search