Щенок

English translation: You little f...ck

10:05 Jun 6, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Щенок
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/pINBn62HLjY?t=28s

Вариантов много в словаре. Но обычно когда активистов называют "малолетками" или "сопляками", я пишу "punks". Не знаю, подходит ли в данном случае такой термин. Подскажите, пожалуйста.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:You little f...ck
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Polad Nagiyev (X)
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You little f...ck
Polad Nagiyev (X)
4 +1punk / pussy / wuss
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1baby, little boy or sucker
LilianNekipelov
3 +1puppy
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Welp
Michael Korovkin
4pup
Irina Kuzminskaya
4*ucker
Vladimir Zakharov
3you pesky bastard
El oso


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*ucker


Explanation:
F for *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-06-06 10:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You little *ucker or something along these lines

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Лилиан, там в оригинале тоже очень грубо, мат сплошной.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Too strong.
8 mins
  -> Well, he uses *ля - twice - in the original

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby, little boy or sucker


Explanation:
Depending what you want.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: sucker is better (baby, little boy is not strong enough, I would use sucker)
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You little f...ck


Explanation:
*

Polad Nagiyev (X)
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
35 mins

agree  LanaUK
3 hrs

disagree  LilianNekipelov: Absolutely to strong. You can get killed for that in some places.
22 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punk / pussy / wuss


Explanation:
Any of the above work, options are for variety.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: "You little punk!" "You little jerk!"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pup


Explanation:
***

Irina Kuzminskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welp


Explanation:
In usage, a derrogatory for "pup", so I think quite suitable here.

a shitty little welp ! :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puppy


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2015-06-06 10:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=puppy&l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2015-06-06 10:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Mikola

Хочется погрубее --> mother sucker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2015-06-06 19:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ишо один вариант (под завершение вечера плодотворного обсуждения особенностей данного ''выражения") --> bitch sucker

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет, Олег. Даже я знаю, что этот вариант не подойдет :).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Zakharov: NOAD: dated - a cheeky or arrogant boy or young man. "you ungrateful puppy!"
4 mins
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, Владимир! Как всегда, вариантов - уйма! :-)

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not in this context.
12 mins
  -> Which one - 'puppy' or 'mother sucker'?

agree  Polad Nagiyev (X)
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Полад!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you pesky bastard


Explanation:
you pesky bastard / pesky son of a bitch - some other options to consider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-06-07 13:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" you, little pesky bastard" sounds even better :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: not really, not equivalent.
4 hrs
  -> This doesn't have to be an "equivalent" (as there can hardly be one in the given context). The objective here (I am sure most of the colleagues would agree) is to come up with a viable alternative and try to make sure it sounds natural and convincing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search