Это не по-человечески

English translation: It's just way out of line

20:15 May 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Это не по-человечески
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/MaL1uEsoN6g?t=3m50s
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:It's just way out of line
Explanation:
Non-literal will be better here, I think.

"It's way out of line, what they're doing!"
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6This is (utterly) unhuman
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +6It's just way out of line
Rachel Douglas
4 +3That's not decent (al all)
Michael Korovkin
5It's unfair
Leniana Koroleva
5This is just not on...
Simon Geoghegan
4 +1It's not right
Mark Berelekhis
4This is (most) uncivilized
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This is (utterly) unhuman


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2015-05-16 20:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Utterly' - в 'скобках'. На случай, если Вы захотите 'усилить' сказанное.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donald!

agree  Oleg Osipov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian!

neutral  Simon Geoghegan: I think "unhuman" a bit strong in this context. I would also be more inclined to use "inhumane" rather than "unhuman" if I was to use the term at all. As Rachel mentioned I'd be more tempted to use a non-literal option in this instance.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Simon.

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: I try to not throw around disagrees, but I would urge Mikola to NOT use "unhuman" -- that is not a word. ++ I'll clarify: it is not a word most English speakers use. It would either be "inhuman/inhumane" or "non-human," neither of which work here.
15 hrs
  -> It's quite a word - http://www.webster-dictionary.net/definition/Unhuman http://slovar-vocab.com/english/websters-vocab/unhuman-84205...

agree  Marina_Zadara
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's just way out of line


Explanation:
Non-literal will be better here, I think.

"It's way out of line, what they're doing!"

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  LanaUK
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lana.

agree  Margarita Sivets
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  The Misha: This is good, but anything would be better than "unhuman".
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha. This all reminds my of what a girlfriend of my brother used to say to him, in her broad Boston accent: "You say yaw nawmal, but yaw nawt!"

neutral  Leniana Koroleva: хорошая фраза, но не войдет в кадр по времени;the shot contains 2 phrases of the driver,3.5 cek; it's wiser to opt for shorter translation IMHO; I am not sure which 46 you mean, could you clarify ,thank you
20 hrs
  -> Sorry to be dense, but I don't understand - "не войдет ... по времени". Do you mean there's not enough time or space for such a long subtitle? Sure there is. The Russian entire line has 46 characters w spaces; mine - 41. / See Discussion for explanation.

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: 'It's just way out of line' (in Russian) is 'Ну вы тут уж все границы переходите'.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for chiming in on this momentous discussion, Oleg, but that is considerably stronger than being "out of line." Your Russian phrase would be better expressed by "That's beyond the beyond."

agree  James McVay: Another similar possibility might be "That's crossing a line."
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is (most) uncivilized


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is just not on...


Explanation:
Also consider... "This is right/completely out of order"

If you wanted to be very "London" about it you could say: "Bang out of order"... But be sure to say it with a strong cockney accent..!

Just an alternative to Rachel's "way out of line"

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Reverse translation of yours back into Russian: "Ну ты тут вааще..." (напрягаешь). :-)
8 hrs
  -> And with a suitably drawled "Moskvich" accent I hope Oleg..! ;-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not right


Explanation:
I decided to sleep on this one because I couldn't quite think of the perfect translation, and voila -- utro vechera mudrenneye.

This is the closest English equivalent to the source IMHO, it has that same register of appealing to morality / human dignity. And it's colloquial, at least in American English.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: 'It's not right' in Russian is 'это неправильно'.
8 hrs
  -> It's all about the inflection. The way the speaker says it, the register is closest to the Russian source. This is video, after all -- we're translating meaning and emotion, not verbatim.

agree  James McVay: That's not bad.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's not decent (al all)


Explanation:
I'd push it even further: T'ain't nice / That's not nice (at all)

In the street, in this context, ordinarily one tends to use vernacular... if not altugether slang ... rather than learned dissertations on "humanbity of conduct" and the like. The latter is for total nerds and goofs.

And ordinarily (:)), “Вести себя по-человечески“ will be something like "to be nice", "to be decent".

Just imagine, you have a brawl in the street about some car issue, and someone comes to you and says something like "this is utterly (WOA!!!) unhuman". A good way to get a kick in the... rear bumper... :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-05-17 13:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altuuugether – sorryç one button over tu (:)) the left of "o"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
4 hrs
  -> utterly collegially commendable of you and I's say rather not at all unhuman – to concur with my humbly submitted postulate. А в сарае может быть и Маша... - на дровах... :))

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: Ah, decent.. my favorite word =)
7 hrs
  -> thanks Oleksy

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Reverse translation into RUS: "Это (совершенно) неприлично".
10 hrs
  -> If you say so...

agree  James McVay: That's not bad either.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's unfair


Explanation:
в данной ситуации, думаю, в Англии употребили бы именно эту фразу; так же хорошо вписывается во временные рамки, как мы знаем, строгие при переводе фильмов.

Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: It's unfair = Это нечестно! :-)) И причем тут Англия - вроде все в ролике говорят в России!
3 hrs
  -> переводим на английский:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search