Кого вы на место поставите (who/whom)

English translation: Who (in this context)

19:23 May 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Кого вы на место поставите (who/whom)
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести фразу из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/MaL1uEsoN6g?t=27s

Я прочитал правила англ. языка по этому вопросу, но что-то пока не совсем понятно :).

У меня диалог развивается так:

- I will come back and put you in your place, I swear to you. I will put you in your place, my passenger is running late for the airport.

Затем идет ответ активиста:

Who(m)? Who(m) are you going to put in his place?

Как бы вы перевели?
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Who (in this context)
Explanation:
"Whom" is grammatically correct, but no way is this guy going to say "whom" in this colloquial exchange of words.

What he would likely say, is:
"Who you gonna put in their place?"
"Who're you gonna put in their place?"

What would look better in a subtitle is:
"Who are you going to put in their place?"
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Who (in this context)
Rachel Douglas
4Whom
Mark Berelekhis
3Whom are you going to cut down to size?
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whom


Explanation:
That's the correct answer grammatically. However, most people don't actually follow it, so no one should complain either way.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Who (in this context)


Explanation:
"Whom" is grammatically correct, but no way is this guy going to say "whom" in this colloquial exchange of words.

What he would likely say, is:
"Who you gonna put in their place?"
"Who're you gonna put in their place?"

What would look better in a subtitle is:
"Who are you going to put in their place?"

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, "whom" is not likely to be used in conversation, and even elsewhere "who" is often used instead.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Donald Jacobson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Don.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleksiy.

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whom are you going to cut down to size?


Explanation:
С учетом 'контекста'.

cut somebody down to size
to criticize someone who you think is too confident in order to make them feel less confident or less proud When he started he thought he knew everything, but we soon cut him down to size.

Cambridge Idioms Dictionary, 2nd ed. Copyright © Cambridge University Press 2006. Reproduced with permission.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cut down to size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2015-05-16 19:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cut sb down to size
› to show someone that they are not as clever or important as they think: Someone should cut that man down to size!
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/британский/cut-sb...

cut someone down to size

= make (someone) look small, humble, humiliate, bring (someone) low, take (someone) down a peg (informal), abash, crush, put (someone) in their place, take the wind out of (someone's) sails • "It's high time someone cut that arrogant little creep down to size."
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesauru...

cut someone down to size
Определение cut someone down to size в Английский:
informal Deflate someone’s exaggerated sense of self-worth.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/ru/определение/английский/...

cut someone down to size to make someone accept that they are not as important or impressive as they believe they are
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/cut-do...

89.
cut /chop down to size, to reduce the stature or importance of:
The novelist had a big ego until the critics cut him down to size.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cut down to size


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2015-05-16 20:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем (если я уловил 'смысл') - 'укорочу, чтоб в гроб влез' (sorry :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2015-05-16 20:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В порядке 'пояснения' своего 'понимания':

ЦАРЬ:
Раздобудь к утру ковер - шитый золотом узор!..
Государственное дело, - расшибись, а будь добер!
Чтоб на ем была видна, как на карте, вся страна,
Потому как мне с балкону нет обзору ни хрена!
Не найдешь чаво хочу на башку укорочу,
Передам тебя с рассветом прямо в лапы палачу!
http://city.is74.ru/forum/showthread.php?t=40054

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search