Перепарковать автомобиль

English translation: repark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Перепарковать автомобиль
English translation:repark
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:55 May 9, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Перепарковать автомобиль
Russian term or phrase: Перепарковать автомобиль
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести эту фразу из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/IQpyKFY4Jrs?t=1m24s

Она встречается довольно часто, и я до сих пор писал "repark", так как слышал такой перевод в одном из роликов, где прохожему иностранцу объясняли правила "СтопХам" на английском. Может быть правильно все-таки по-другому будет, или этот вариант подходит?
Mikola
Russian Federation
re-park
Explanation:
I am going to re-park.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8re-park
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 -3to retry parking
Elena Va
Summary of reference entries provided
Move your car
Katerina O.

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
re-park


Explanation:
I am going to re-park.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kuzminskaya
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: No hyphen needed.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  GaryG: or just "move". One might advise someone, "You need to move your car, it's parked illegally"
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Donald Jacobson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donald!

agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

neutral  Rachel Douglas: To my ear, "repark" has the wrong sense. It suggests reparking the car in the same place, if, for example, it came out too close to the adjacent car the first time.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Maria Popova
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  cyhul
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to retry parking


Explanation:
you can retry parking

можно так...

Elena Va
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: Сорри, но нельзя. + Basic English usage. If you don't know, I suggest not misleading people that don't know better.
12 mins
  ->  Прошу ссылку направить, хочу понимать официальные объяснения. ИМХО мне не достаточно.

disagree  The Misha: Таки-да нельзя. Штирлиц бы за подобное сразу бы переехал с верхнего этажа в подземный.
8 hrs
  -> Прошу ссылку направить, хочу понимать официальные объяснения. ИМХО мне не достаточно. Мне важно понять, что не так. Эмоции приветствую только позитивные. Добра Вам!

disagree  Maria Popova: Вот ссылка, 90 хитов против 62 тыс. на repark the car https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=to retr...
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 18 hrs
Reference: Move your car

Reference information:
Testing Center Information | Registrar's Office
uwm.edu › registrar › students › informa...
Mobile-friendly - Division of Student AffairsRegistrar's Office · Powerful Ideas. ... Please note that once testing starts, you will not be allowed to leave the room to move your car or plug a parking meter. Please heed ...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search