Думаете, вы самый умный?

English translation: Do you think you are smarter than the rest?

18:41 May 1, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Думаете, вы самый умный?
Здравствуйте. Помогите перевести, пожалуйста, правильно. Это выражение довольно часто встречается в роликах, поэтому хотелось бы запастись правильным переводом...

https://youtu.be/vL_tBeuShl0?t=1m7s
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Do you think you are smarter than the rest?
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do you think you are smarter than the rest?
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1Do you think you are the smartest?
Natalia Nefedova
4You think you're some kind of wise guy [driving up here]?
Rachel Douglas
3 +1You think you are so damn smart driving up here like that?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1And you think you're the smartest (guy) (in the world/room)
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +1Do you think you can beat the rules?
Lazyt3ch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you think you are the smartest?


Explanation:
*

Natalia Nefedova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dynya
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do you think you are smarter than the rest?


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Wise
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And you think you're the smartest (guy) (in the world/room)


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=And you think you're the smar...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you think you can beat the rules?


Explanation:
Do you think you can beat the rules [by pulling into this place]?

P.S. I did watch the clip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-05-02 07:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minus one word:

You think you can beat the rules [by pulling into this place]?


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A very good interpretation.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, but next time better do not “agree” with someone who’s already “agreed” with your answer in the same topic. ;) (I’m just kidding.)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You think you are so damn smart driving up here like that?


Explanation:
Full phrase.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: P.S. No big deal, I’m just trying to fit my answer into the context (if any).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rashid. You saved the day.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You think you're some kind of wise guy [driving up here]?


Explanation:
In this particular passage (noting, as others have, that the question mark comes later, after "заехали здесь"):

"You think you're some kind of wise guy driving up here?"

The thing about "wise guy," is that it can be used either like that, with someone "thinking he's such a wise guy," but also - for future use, as you say - just directly. For example, in a hypothetical case: "Hey, wise guy, didja notice you're driving on the sidewalk?"

Synonyms include "smartypants," "wise-ass" (but these activists tend to be a shade more polite), "smart-ass."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lazyt3ch: I’m far from being native in English, still I wouldn’t recommend using the words “wise guy” as someone might interpret them as “criminal lord” or something like that. ;) P.S. Fine, but this is Russia, not the United States.
14 hrs
  -> No such danger, Rashid. "Wise guy" is very common thing to call just about anybody who's acting out of line (and thinks they're going to get away with it)-from a little kid stealing cookies, to a rogue driver. "Hey, wise guy, whaddya think you're doing?"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search