Отвечать за свои слова

English translation: be good for one's word

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отвечать за свои слова
English translation:be good for one's word
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

17:59 May 1, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Отвечать за свои слова
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести эту фразу из следующего ролика: https://youtu.be/vL_tBeuShl0?t=44s
Mikola
Russian Federation
be good for one's word
Explanation:
Again, you need something short and repeatable, and not super-literary, because it comes three times in a row in a rapid back-and-forth.

"... you're not good for your word."
"I'm good for my word."
"You're not good for it."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take responsibility for your words
Tatiana Grehan
4 +2Your word can't be trusted
Mark Berelekhis
4To own what one says
Judith Hehir
4be good for one's word
Rachel Douglas
3do what you say
Oleg Lozinskiy
1You are a damn liar!
Lazyt3ch


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take responsibility for your words


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Почему бы и нет.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Nefedova
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To own what one says


Explanation:
An alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-05-01 18:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confess I didn't watch the ролик

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your word can't be trusted


Explanation:
This works best IMHO, since the activist is calling the driver out. Maybe even 'your word is not your bond' if you want it to sound even more shaming.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Exactly. He basically called him a liar.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail, for the contribution in the discussion as well.

agree  Judith Hehir
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do what you say


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2015-05-01 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты на выбор (но чтобы уложились в 'озвучку' ролика): https://www.google.ru/search?q=do what you say&newwindow=1&b...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
You are a damn liar!


Explanation:
Please beware, it’s a wild guess (I didn’t bother to watch the clip). But why not if it falls into the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2015-05-01 18:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Now I’ve watched the clip.

Потому что Вы не мужчина, Вы за свои слова не отвечаете.
=>
'Cause you’re not a true man, you’re not a man of your word.



Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be good for one's word


Explanation:
Again, you need something short and repeatable, and not super-literary, because it comes three times in a row in a rapid back-and-forth.

"... you're not good for your word."
"I'm good for my word."
"You're not good for it."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search