Привет маме, папе, жене, всем

English translation: Hi Mom, hi Dad, hi honey... hi everyone

18:33 Apr 4, 2015
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Привет маме, папе, жене, всем
Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/VeYyCUyt304?t=2m27s

Пока что нашел вариант Shout-out to. Не знаю пока, правильно или нет.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Hi Mom, hi Dad, hi honey... hi everyone
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hi Mom, hi Dad, hi honey... hi everyone
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3Say hi to your mom, dad, better half, any and all
Oleg Lozinskiy
5Hey, Mom, Dad, wifey, everyone.
Natalia Loginova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Say hi to your mom, dad, better half, any and all


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson: or give my regards to or send my greetings to
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Donald!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: He's the one saying hi so you don't need "Say"
13 mins
  -> Sorry, что не удосужился просмотреть "ролик" :-) Но "hi" Вы 'позаимствовали' :-)

agree  Maria Mizguireva: передай привет кому-либо - say hi to. Однозначно
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  LilianNekipelov: but it depends. If this was the beginning of a letter, we can just say "Hi, etc.", without say to.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hi Mom, hi Dad, hi honey... hi everyone


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Exactly! Did anyone else even watch the clip?
4 mins
  -> The best context you could possibly ask for...

agree  interprivate
49 mins

agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs

agree  The Misha
3 hrs

agree  P.L.F.Persio
11 hrs

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
14 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey, Mom, Dad, wifey, everyone.


Explanation:
он сам передает всем привет, так что слово say не надо. а так как это больше разговорная речь, мне кажется можно сказать и hey (hi больше, когда действительно здороваешься, а тут передаешь привет)

Natalia Loginova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Sure, except you don't call your wife 'wifey'
53 mins
  -> Why not?

neutral  The Misha: Because you dont. Usage, ma'am. Usage is king.
3 hrs
  -> I agree that wifey reffers more to a girlfriend, but I've heard americans say that to their wives too. Maybe I misunderstood.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Hey is in Swedish, not English, usually, in this context.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search