характеристика поступления вещества в окружающую среду

English translation: characteristics of emission of the substance into the surrounding environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:характеристика поступления вещества в окружающую среду
English translation:characteristics of emission of the substance into the surrounding environment
Entered by: TechLawDC

15:27 Jul 29, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / NOTIFICATION PROCEDURE FOR NEW CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES
Russian term or phrase: характеристика поступления вещества в окружающую среду
характеристика поступления вещества в окружающую среду

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
characteristics of emission of the substance into the surrounding environment
Explanation:
Alternative: characteristics of entry of the substance into the surrounding environment
(In English, we use the plural, "characteristics".)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, TechLawDC and Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3characteristics of emission of the substance into the surrounding environment
TechLawDC
3entry characterization of the substance into the environment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry characterization of the substance into the environment


Explanation:
4.1 Entry Characterization
Entry characterization involves identifying where and how a substance may enter or has entered the environment (e.g., through natural occurrence, via industrial processes, or in consumer products) and the characterization of releases from these processes (e.g., quantities, frequency, and duration). This information is critical for determining the relative significance of a source of release and the scale (in terms of both time and space) of potential exposures. Understanding where a substance enters the environment (e.g., whether it is released to water or to air) is also essential for determining its fate in the environment.

https://www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristics of emission of the substance into the surrounding environment


Explanation:
Alternative: characteristics of entry of the substance into the surrounding environment
(In English, we use the plural, "characteristics".)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, TechLawDC and Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search