некротическое действие

English translation: necrotizing effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:некротическое действие
English translation:necrotizing effect
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:03 Jul 29, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / NOTIFICATION PROCEDURE FOR NEW CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES
Russian term or phrase: некротическое действие
Раздражающее/некротическое действие
поражение (некроз)/раздражение кожи
повреждения/раздражение глаз
раздражающее действие на слизистые оболочки верхних дыхательных путей

(?) eye irritation / corrosion

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
necrotizing effect
Explanation:
Local necrotizing effect of snake venoms on skin and muscle: Relationship to serum creatine kinase.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/004101...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Calcion and alizarin sodium sulfonate,
administered 6 or 10 h after a necrogenic intraperitoneal dose of
carbon tetrachloride (1 ml/kg), markedly decreased the necrotizing
effect of carbon tetrachloride on the liver, and decreased the hepatic
calcium concentration but did not affect carbon-tetrachloride-induced
lipid peroxidation in vitro, or lipid accumulation in the liver (de
Ferreyra et al., 1989, 1992).
http://www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc208.htm
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4necrotic incidence
Ravindra Godbole
3necrotizing effect
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3necrotic action
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necrotic incidence


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necrotic action


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK470588/

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necrotizing effect


Explanation:
Local necrotizing effect of snake venoms on skin and muscle: Relationship to serum creatine kinase.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/004101...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Calcion and alizarin sodium sulfonate,
administered 6 or 10 h after a necrogenic intraperitoneal dose of
carbon tetrachloride (1 ml/kg), markedly decreased the necrotizing
effect of carbon tetrachloride on the liver, and decreased the hepatic
calcium concentration but did not affect carbon-tetrachloride-induced
lipid peroxidation in vitro, or lipid accumulation in the liver (de
Ferreyra et al., 1989, 1992).
http://www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc208.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search