Какой по счету брак

English translation: Which marriage is this (1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc)?

23:04 Aug 26, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: Какой по счету брак
Это фраза в заявлении на вступление в брак (Узбекистан)
Isaac
English translation:Which marriage is this (1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc)?
Explanation:
I agree with Simon that this is not a natural statement for English forms, but trying to add an extra question in the translation would probably cause other problems! Neither can you use "ordinal number", which makes sense only to mathematicians (in distinction to "cardinal number").

An example in brackets would make it clear. It might need to be more precise if this is going to be read automatically.

What is the number of this marriage (1=first, 2=second, 3=third, etc)?

If you don't want a question mark, rephrase as "Please give the number..."
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Which marriage is this (1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc)?
David Knowles
4Number of precedent marriages
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3ordinal number of (the) present marriage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinal number of (the) present marriage


Explanation:
You can find this phrase in a few places:
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
[k4] How many times have you been married/cohabiting (ordinal number of present marriage/cohabitation)?
https://services.fsd.uta.fi/catalogue/FSD1229?tab=variables&...
ccccccccccccc
Sometimes, in 1900-1930, the ordinal number of the marriage will be indicated, eg. “m1”;
in such cases, this number will be prepended, eg. “2m3y” means 2
nd marriage, 3 yrs duration.
http://www.johnbrobb.com/Content/USCensus.pdf

cccccc
If multiple marriages are known for a husband (m) or a wife (f), this field
contains the ordinal number of that marriage which is being documented in this
case. "1" stands for the "first marriage", "2" for "second marriage", etc.
https://eckart-voland.de/pdf/Datenbankbeschreibung-kurz-e.pd...
ccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number of precedent marriages


Explanation:
Number of precedent marriages
In this context, it is about:
Prior to this marriage, how many times did you marry or enter into marriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-27 01:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it all depends on the context.
If it says "В какой по счету брак вступает он или она"
Then "What number of marriage are you entering into".
If it is just a form to fill in, in that case "number of precedent marriages" works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-27 02:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, tense should not be past part.
Prior to this marriage, how many times have you been married.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-27 02:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
number of prior marriages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-27 05:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if it is an application or form, you may use short version:
Number of marriages


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: 'Prior marriages' is OK. 'Precedent' is most certainly not.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Yes i know, Boris, i also don' t like prior marriages, i think just " number of marriages" maybe.

neutral  David Knowles: It's the number of prior marriages plus one...//But if you are interpreting the number 3 (say), the understanding has to be the same in both languages. A webform in both languages could be populated by the same data.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, David for your opinion. Yes, but the meaning is the same. If the source is +1, it does not mean that the target should be +1. If your prior marriage is 2 times, it goes without saying that this is the third. It's logically correct. I think.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which marriage is this (1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc)?


Explanation:
I agree with Simon that this is not a natural statement for English forms, but trying to add an extra question in the translation would probably cause other problems! Neither can you use "ordinal number", which makes sense only to mathematicians (in distinction to "cardinal number").

An example in brackets would make it clear. It might need to be more precise if this is going to be read automatically.

What is the number of this marriage (1=first, 2=second, 3=third, etc)?

If you don't want a question mark, rephrase as "Please give the number..."

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pavlo!

disagree  Boris Shapiro: The thing is, you are clearly mistaken. From the point of view of Russian grammar, this is not a question at all!
21 hrs
  -> It's a matter of the best English translation, not of grammar. The meaning is clear, but a natural translation is difficult (as Simon said in his discussion entry).

agree  DT SM: The "alternative view" is wrong. You and Frank got it right.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks - but see discussion for an alternative view!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search