обеспечение выполнения контракта

English translation: shall ensure contract performance [in the form of bank guarantee]

01:49 Jan 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: обеспечение выполнения контракта
Фраза из условий тендера:

Победивший участник конкурса должен до подписания договора предоставить обеспечение выполнения контракта в виде банковской гарантии на сумму 10 % от цены контракта.

Вариантов много, не могу выбрать правильный. Спасибо
Denis Kochkin
English translation:shall ensure contract performance [in the form of bank guarantee]
Explanation:
STRATEGIC ADVANTAGES, LLC
Enter a brief description of your site here ... - Negotiate Terms/Conditions of Agreement. - Ensure Contract Performance ...
www.strategicadvantages.com - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Headquarters Army Regulation 5-20
APPENDIX A. REFERENCES. Section I. Required Publications ... preaward conflict of interest reviews to ensure contract performance in accordance with objective standards and ...
www.hqda.army.mil/acsimweb/ca/appa.htm - 76k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.ofm.wa.gov/policysc/16.10sc21.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Uniform contract terms to ensure contract performance and compliance with state and federal standards; ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/policysc/16.10sc21.doc - 77k - View as html - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-21 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like to translate it as a noun, then you can translate as follows:

[shall provide] assurance of performance
====================================================================================
[DOC] Bargain Theory of Consideration: (Restatement § 71)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... not forthcoming, the insecure party may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any
performance, Failure to provide adequate assurance of performance may cause ...
www.msu.edu/~sbalaw/outlines/ Barnhizer-ContractsII-2003-1.doc - Similar pages

Wideman Comparative Glossary of Project Management Terms v2.1
... Contract Guarantee A legally enforceable assurance of performance of a contract
by a contractor. [D00331], PMK87. Contract Law The ...
www.pmforum.org/library/glossary/PMG_C07.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

N&S Management systems
... effective management. Assurance of performance comes through contractor
self assessments and Department and external oversight. The ...
www-esh.fnal.gov/N_S/Att19_Mmgt_Systems.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract bond, contract performance bond
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1shall ensure contract performance [in the form of bank guarantee]
Tsogt Gombosuren
4provide security
Alexander Kolegov
5 -1contract (execution) security
Leonid Gornik
3 -1collateral
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
обеспечение выполнения контракта
contract (execution) security


Explanation:
N/A


    Reference: http://www.acqnet.gov/GSAM/current/html/Part504.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs

disagree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): в вашей ссылке речь идет об уровне секретности
4 hrs

disagree  cheeter: "исполнение" договора - всегда performance, а execution - это ближе к "исполнению приговора", причем очень серьезного.
7 hrs
  -> см. ссылку www.lpconline.com/guardinsurance2.html обеспечение предоставляет страховая компания. Security - обеспечение (деньгами обычно). А вот и "Execution" www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/users/doornik/eswc2000/a/0775.html Кстати, execution у меня в скобочках!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечение выполнения контракта
shall ensure contract performance [in the form of bank guarantee]


Explanation:
STRATEGIC ADVANTAGES, LLC
Enter a brief description of your site here ... - Negotiate Terms/Conditions of Agreement. - Ensure Contract Performance ...
www.strategicadvantages.com - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Headquarters Army Regulation 5-20
APPENDIX A. REFERENCES. Section I. Required Publications ... preaward conflict of interest reviews to ensure contract performance in accordance with objective standards and ...
www.hqda.army.mil/acsimweb/ca/appa.htm - 76k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.ofm.wa.gov/policysc/16.10sc21.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Uniform contract terms to ensure contract performance and compliance with state and federal standards; ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/policysc/16.10sc21.doc - 77k - View as html - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-21 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like to translate it as a noun, then you can translate as follows:

[shall provide] assurance of performance
====================================================================================
[DOC] Bargain Theory of Consideration: (Restatement § 71)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... not forthcoming, the insecure party may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any
performance, Failure to provide adequate assurance of performance may cause ...
www.msu.edu/~sbalaw/outlines/ Barnhizer-ContractsII-2003-1.doc - Similar pages

Wideman Comparative Glossary of Project Management Terms v2.1
... Contract Guarantee A legally enforceable assurance of performance of a contract
by a contractor. [D00331], PMK87. Contract Law The ...
www.pmforum.org/library/glossary/PMG_C07.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

N&S Management systems
... effective management. Assurance of performance comes through contractor
self assessments and Department and external oversight. The ...
www-esh.fnal.gov/N_S/Att19_Mmgt_Systems.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kurt! :-)

disagree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): правильный литературный перевод
1.) обеспечение - is a noun = bond. 2.) Why is your confidence 4? 3.) Why this, today? - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915397 4.) Please, take it easy... :)
Amen!
4 hrs
  -> "to ensure contract performance" is a standard legal language.+1) nouns sometimes are translated as verbs into target languages 2) Why not? It shows I am confident 3) It is not relevant to this question (nothing personal) 4) I take it easy, don't worry :)

agree  cheeter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cheeter! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract bond, contract performance bond


Explanation:
103.05 Requirement of **Contract Bond**. Prior to execution of the contract, and within 10 days of receiving Notice of Award, the successful Bidder shall furnish a **contract performance bond** and a payment bond, each to be in an amount equal to the Department's estimate, in accordance with the requirements of 5525.16 ORC on the prescribed form for approval by the Director.
www.dot.state.oh.us/spec/103.htm

III.1.1) Deposits and guarantees required: Applicant may be required to
lodge a **contract performance bond** or cash deposit prior to the
commencement of the Contract(s) equivalent to ten percent of the annual
value, held over for the contract term.
http://www.dgmarket.com/eproc/eu/605993?full=t

At the same time the successful bidder shall also file with the District five (5) copies of both a **Contract Bond** for one hundred (100%) percent of the contract amount, (not including Utility Relocation costs), and an acceptable Certificate of Insurance ...
www.msd.st-louis.mo.us/Contractors/ Diversity/MwbeHandBook/ConstructionOps.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr

disagree  cheeter: Bond - это долговая расписка, выдаваемая самой КОМПАНИЕЙ под свои обязательства. А в вопросе ясно обозначена форма обеспечения - банковская гарантия, к-я выдается БАНКОМ.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение

agree  nrabate
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, nrabate

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
обеспечение выполнения контракта
collateral


Explanation:
can collateral work here?

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: Это прилагат-е "второстепенное", может обоз-ть вторичное обеспечение. Банк-я гар-я - это первичное обеспечение и независимое от самого дог-ра: даже если дог-р окаж-ся недействит-м, то деньги по банк. гар-и все равно можно получить.
2 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обеспечение выполнения контракта
provide security


Explanation:
... shall provide security for the performance of the contract in the form of a bank guarantee covering 10% of the contract value.

Alexander Kolegov




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search