PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

тор дом

English translation: проезд

08:41 Dec 12, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Адрес в г. Ташкент
Russian term or phrase: тор дом
г. Ташкент
Сергелийский р-н. ул. Кумарик 3 тор дом 11.

(?)

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:проезд
Explanation:
Спросил у знакомого узбека, он даже карту прислал. Улица Кумарик, проезд 3, и дом 11 отмечен. Он говорит, "тор" означает "узкий" буквально, у них там много всяких ответвлений, тупиков и прочего. А так, на карте, "проезд".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-12 09:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, соответственно, lane or drive, or something like that.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем очень большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1проезд
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
5alley / side street
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3community / microdistrict
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community / microdistrict


Explanation:
Согласно гугл-поиску, в Узбекистане "тор" означает "микрорайон", а в исходнике не проставлены запятые:

г. Ташкент
Сергелийский р-н, ул. Кумарик, 3 тор, дом 11.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проезд


Explanation:
Спросил у знакомого узбека, он даже карту прислал. Улица Кумарик, проезд 3, и дом 11 отмечен. Он говорит, "тор" означает "узкий" буквально, у них там много всяких ответвлений, тупиков и прочего. А так, на карте, "проезд".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-12 09:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, соответственно, lane or drive, or something like that.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем очень большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Узкая улица тор куча, но это не проезд, а переулок
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alley / side street


Explanation:
Alley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-12 10:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переулок

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search