PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Проспект инженера Преображенского

English translation: Engineer Preobrazhenskiy Prospect

17:19 Nov 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Product Certificate + Business Card
Russian term or phrase: Проспект инженера Преображенского
Проспект инженера Преображенского, Х (Ukraine)

Would you translate or would you transliterate?

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:Engineer Preobrazhenskiy Prospect
Explanation:
просто из прагматических соображений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-03 15:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот иллюстрация - из дружественного государства, пишущего не на латинице. улица хорошо знакома всем когда-либо переводившим кипрские уставы))) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makarios_Avenue
то есть не Leoforos Archiepiskopou Makariou, заметьте
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engineer Preobrazhenskiy Prospect
danya
3prospekt Inzhenera Preobrazhenskoho
Justyna Zhang
3Prospekt inzhenera Preobrazhenskogo
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prospekt inzhenera Preobrazhenskogo


Explanation:
На мой непросвещенный взгляд (из прагматических соображений)...
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&ei...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospekt Inzhenera Preobrazhenskoho


Explanation:
or Inzhenera Preobrazhenskoho Ave

https://yandex.com/maps/org/zaporozhsky_minimarket/178100098...

https://www.google.pl/maps/place/Inzhenera Preobrazhenskoho ...'ka+oblast,+Ukraine,+69000/@47.8209697,35.0529242,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x40dc610798deb42f:0x425b97dbffd5d601!8m2!3d47.8209661!4d35.0551129

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prospekt_(street)
http://pinsonlingo.com/blog/?p=102


Justyna Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineer Preobrazhenskiy Prospect


Explanation:
просто из прагматических соображений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-03 15:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот иллюстрация - из дружественного государства, пишущего не на латинице. улица хорошо знакома всем когда-либо переводившим кипрские уставы))) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makarios_Avenue
то есть не Leoforos Archiepiskopou Makariou, заметьте

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except I usually spell it "prospekt" for the avoidance of all ambiguity.
22 hrs
  -> good point. thanks, mate!

agree  IrinaN: +1 for Kt
2 days 49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search