PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Территориально обособленное безбалансовое отделение

English translation: standalone limited branch/sub-branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Территориально обособленное безбалансовое отделение
English translation:standalone limited branch/sub-branch
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:03 Apr 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Справка (Proof of Funds Letter from Bank)
Russian term or phrase: Территориально обособленное безбалансовое отделение
Территориально обособленное безбалансовое отделение №10024/0229 ПАО «Ощадбанк»

Вариант из Мультитрана просьба не предлагать. :)

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
standalone limited branch/sub-branch
Explanation:
The new standalone branch was designed to meet modern international banking standards; and special attention was given to the branch's IT ...

Kiwibank opening a standalone branch in Christchurch CBD ... Kiwibank standalone model and specialised banking services we offer there.”.

https://www.google.ru/search?q=banking standalone branch&new...

limited branch/sub-branch --> https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/finance-genera...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1off-balance Branch
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3standalone limited branch/sub-branch
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
en francais
Susan Welsh

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standalone limited branch/sub-branch


Explanation:
The new standalone branch was designed to meet modern international banking standards; and special attention was given to the branch's IT ...

Kiwibank opening a standalone branch in Christchurch CBD ... Kiwibank standalone model and specialised banking services we offer there.”.

https://www.google.ru/search?q=banking standalone branch&new...

limited branch/sub-branch --> https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/finance-genera...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-balance Branch


Explanation:
We don't need to use Territorially detached or separated, it goes without saying that Bank branches are off-balance braches. So it is
off-balance Branch (office)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-04-12 10:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We may also use "local" for Территориально обособленное
in that case, it sounds:
off-balance Local branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-04-12 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just
Branch office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-04-12 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wanted to say Branch offices, I gave explanation for this ,but forgot to delete off-balance:
It goes without saying that Bank branches are безбалансовое отделение. So using just branch offices is fine, I think.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: And what, pray tell, is an "off-balance" branch? I can readily imagine someone being "off-balance" when he or she had one two many on a Friday night, but an entire "off-balance" branch? What is it, a never ending office party?
4 hrs
  -> They are branch offices, no need for off-balance.




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: en francais

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-french/finance-general...


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-french/finance-general/5395621-%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search