динамика по … +XXX тыс. руб.

English translation: growth

17:07 Oct 13, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Explanatory note to a business plan
Russian term or phrase: динамика по … +XXX тыс. руб.
Context:

« … основное влияние оказала динамика по сбытовым компаниям +XXX XXX тыс. руб. (+XX,X%).…»

or

« динамика показателя +XXX XXX тыс. руб. (+XX,X%).…»


What would be the best variant for English ear?

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
English translation:growth
Explanation:
Здесь "динамика" значит рост - везде плюсы стоят, компании выросли. Значит, growth.
Driven by companies' growth of RUB XXX thousand;
indicator added/grew by/increased
В таких текстах "динамика" используется потому, что изменение может быть позитивным и негативным, может отсутствовать. Лучше его заменять на growth - negative or positive, если нужно уточнять, или change
Selected response from:

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия! Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2growth
Julia Shpakova
4trend data
interprivate
3 -1dynamics of ... +XXX thousand rubles
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend data


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-10-13 17:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trends

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth


Explanation:
Здесь "динамика" значит рост - везде плюсы стоят, компании выросли. Значит, growth.
Driven by companies' growth of RUB XXX thousand;
indicator added/grew by/increased
В таких текстах "динамика" используется потому, что изменение может быть позитивным и негативным, может отсутствовать. Лучше его заменять на growth - negative or positive, если нужно уточнять, или change

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия! Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynamics of ... +XXX thousand rubles


Explanation:
indicator dynamics
dynamics of the marketing companies + XXX XXX thousand rubles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day44 mins (2017-10-14 17:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_dynamics
dynamics of rigid body
dynamics of fluids


Example sentence(s):
  • 31 лип. 2017 р. - Dynamics of sugar beet growth in Russia as of July 1 and Ukrainian ... level of the corresponding period of 2016 (46.3 thousand rubles per ton).

    Reference: http://sugar.ru/node/19558
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: My English ear fails to uderstand what this means. So does my Russian ear, for that matter.
39 mins
  -> Is the Russian author in the wrong? or slightly different Russian ear dynamics? http://journals.lww.com/thehearingjournal/Fulltext/2005/1000...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search