поиск инвесторов

English translation: investor search

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поиск инвесторов
English translation:investor search
Entered by: VeraLe

12:48 Oct 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / international business cooperation
Russian term or phrase: поиск инвесторов
предложение услуги в рекламном буклете; investor targeting кажется мне слишком специальным выражением. А как сказать в самом общем смысле?
VeraLe
Russian Federation
investor search
Explanation:
или seeking investors.
Все вполне бесхитростно, по моему :)
Selected response from:

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. It was exactly my logic. You've proved my choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finding investors
ulaanaad
4 +1finding investors
Roman Bouchev
4investor search
Oleh Lytvynov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investor search


Explanation:
или seeking investors.
Все вполне бесхитростно, по моему :)

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It was exactly my logic. You've proved my choice.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finding investors


Explanation:
Если в самом общем смысле я бы использовал совершенно нейтральный глагол find. Кроме того, он отражает характер самой услуги, то есть компания не просто наводит справки, но как бы приводит инвесторов к клиенту. Можно как вариант использовать глагол source (sourcing investors).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-10-27 07:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oaklandbusinesscenter.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-10-27 07:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Небольшая поправка. Приводит - это уже домысливание, но глаголом find подчеркивается, что компания ищет и находит этих инвесторов.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulaanaad
14 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finding investors


Explanation:
investors search тоже подходит...
Google search:
investors search - 33.0 mio
finding investors - 70.0 mio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-10-27 07:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same time with Roman, all points to you, Roman Bouchev

ulaanaad
Mongolia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev: Ну вот. Повесил свой, и Вы тут как тут) Жаль, что никаких изменений нельзя вносить в ответ, чтобы не было одинаковых.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search