работа на общественных началах

English translation: volunteer work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа на общественных началах
English translation:volunteer work
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

13:00 Oct 29, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: работа на общественных началах
Помощник депутата по работе на общественных началах
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
volunteer work
Explanation:
Я не очень из контекста поняла, является ли должность помощника неоплачиваемой или он занимается теми, кто оказывает помощь на общественных началах. Я бы предложила Volunteer work coordinator на тот случай, если у вас второй вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-10-29 18:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примерный перевод на основании дополнительного контекста: So-and-so works as a volunteer assistant to the Duma Representative
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7volunteer work
Angela Greenfield
3pro bono activities
Vladimir Zakharov
2community involvement
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro bono activities


Explanation:
Or "pro bono publico" if used as an adverb

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Владимир, я вначале тоже об этом подумала, но pro bono - это когда услуги, за которые обычно берутся деньги, предоставляются бесплатно. Разве офис депутата может брать деньги за свои услуги?
2 mins
  -> По-моему, они только этим и занимаются :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
volunteer work


Explanation:
Я не очень из контекста поняла, является ли должность помощника неоплачиваемой или он занимается теми, кто оказывает помощь на общественных началах. Я бы предложила Volunteer work coordinator на тот случай, если у вас второй вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-10-29 18:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примерный перевод на основании дополнительного контекста: So-and-so works as a volunteer assistant to the Duma Representative

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksandr Somin: volunteer unsalaried work is better, as may be also a salaried work
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  VicYas
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bouchev
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Va
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community involvement


Explanation:
just to raise your arterial pressure

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search