Организация обслуживания туристов в гостиницах

English translation: Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTM) in Hotels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Организация обслуживания туристов в гостиницах
English translation:Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTM) in Hotels
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

09:56 Oct 5, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Организация обслуживания туристов в гостиницах
Организация обслуживания туристов в гостиницах

Название предмета в дипломе
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTM) in Hotels
Explanation:
Hospitality and Tourism Management (HTM) is a multidisciplinary field of study with the purpose of preparing people with the expertise, commitment, and skills for management, marketing, and operations positions in the expanding industry that provides food, accommodations, and tourism services to people away from home. As a field of study, Hospitality and Tourism Management is interdisciplinary. It draws upon a wide range of basic disciplines to provide the fundamental knowledge and skills that are required to fulfill the diverse demands placed upon individuals in management positions within the hospitality industry.
https://www.umass.edu/ug_programguide/htm.html

См. также: https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=hospitality an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2015-10-05 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospitality and Tourism Management

San Diego State University responded to the industry's needs by developing a program that includes a four-year interdisciplinary degree, a research institute, and continuing professional development in Hospitality and Tourism Management (HTM). This is an education program tailored to meet industry needs and student expectations.
http://arweb.sdsu.edu/es/admissions/majors/hospitalitytouris...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTM) in Hotels
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Hospitality
Vladimir Zakharov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospitality


Explanation:
Let's not reinvent the wheel, please..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-10-05 09:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospitality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-10-05 09:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospitality_industry

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hospitality & Tourism Management (HTM) in Hotels


Explanation:
Hospitality and Tourism Management (HTM) is a multidisciplinary field of study with the purpose of preparing people with the expertise, commitment, and skills for management, marketing, and operations positions in the expanding industry that provides food, accommodations, and tourism services to people away from home. As a field of study, Hospitality and Tourism Management is interdisciplinary. It draws upon a wide range of basic disciplines to provide the fundamental knowledge and skills that are required to fulfill the diverse demands placed upon individuals in management positions within the hospitality industry.
https://www.umass.edu/ug_programguide/htm.html

См. также: https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=hospitality an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2015-10-05 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospitality and Tourism Management

San Diego State University responded to the industry's needs by developing a program that includes a four-year interdisciplinary degree, a research institute, and continuing professional development in Hospitality and Tourism Management (HTM). This is an education program tailored to meet industry needs and student expectations.
http://arweb.sdsu.edu/es/admissions/majors/hospitalitytouris...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search