очередной

English translation: current/consecutive (order)

11:29 Sep 2, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: очередной
"Заказы собираются после вашего подтверждения каждого заказа после уведомления о наступлении очередного срока. До подтверждения очередного заказа его состав, способ доставки и оплаты могут быть изменены. Важно: при пропуске двух очередных заказов скидка на следующие заказы аннулируется".
Если перевести очередной как next, то дальше есть слово "следующий", наверное, в первом случае нужен какой-то другой вариант)...
Ekaterina Gvritishvili
Russian Federation
English translation:current/consecutive (order)
Explanation:
До подтверждения очередного заказа - current order

при пропуске двух очередных заказов - two consequtive orders

следующий - next
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2current/consecutive (order)
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +1scheduled
Artem Pomazov
3 +1successive
Vladimir Zakharov
4next successive order
Evgeny Artemov (X)
4latest
Oleg Lozinskiy
4next deadline
Tatiana Grehan
3next due date
Tatyana Dolgova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successive


Explanation:
Does your question refer to очередной срок or очередной заказ?

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вопрос у меня по очередному заказу, но со сроком тоже не совсем понятно(

Asker: со сроком хотела употребить next


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next deadline


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-09-02 11:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следующий заказ - next order

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очередной заказ
next successive order


Explanation:
oчередной срок -- next order date/deadline

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: next succeeding order
1 day 18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled


Explanation:
*

Artem Pomazov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: next scheduled deadline
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
next due date


Explanation:
Я бы в первом предложении употребила next по отношению к срокам, а во втором предложении - consecutive order

Tatyana Dolgova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current/consecutive (order)


Explanation:
До подтверждения очередного заказа - current order

при пропуске двух очередных заказов - two consequtive orders

следующий - next

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Ellsworth: yes, current vs. next
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Douglas: I think this is about right, but would do "a new" or "the next" (срока) / "a new" (заказа) / "consecutive" or "successive" (заказов) / "any subsequent" (следующие заказы)
5 days
  -> Thank you, Rachel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search